» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer other copies of this book

price: £4.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, J.G.; Sir Douglas, M.; Maccormack, S. other copies of this book

price: £16.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London, abridged and illustrated edition, 1978 Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good in slightly used dustwrapper. Cloth, small 4to, 26 cm, 253, [2] pp, [16] pp of plates. Aims through the abridgement to bring out Frazer's prime themes which "concern the rule of the priesthood of Nemi and the functioning of the primitive mind". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer, Sabine McCormack (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £5.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket worn to head and tail of spine, jacket stained, boards worn to edges, corners bumped, usual library marks and stamps, page edges stained and dusty, endpapers stained, some pages foxed, illustrated frontispiece and title page, illustrations, colour plates. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer, Sabine McCormack (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £5.34

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Macmillan 1978 (BCA edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer (General Editor Mary Douglas) other copies of this book

price: £44.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original hardcover cloth, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket, which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and the book has NO previous owner's names present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Superbly illustrated in both colour and black and white. This title in d/j was acquired from the Library of an Gentleman who for over 30 years ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Douglas, Mary; Maccormack, Sabine; Frazer, James George other copies of this book

price: £17.48

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked pages. dj inside corner price clipped. A very nice copy! "One of the 20th century's most influential books" (Time), Sir James George Frazer's masterwork, The Golden Bough, has become the classic study of the origins of magic and religion. Here is a brilliantly illustrated abridgement of the 12-volume masterpiece that includes 200 illustrations, 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer other copies of this book

price: £18.39

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George other copies of this book

price: £21.44

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs.256 pages A classic study in magic and religion with Mary Douglas as General editor and Abridged and Illustrated by Sabine MacCormack. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George other copies of this book

price: £35.01

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good. 0333244923 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough [ 1st ]

by Frazer, Sir James George; Douglas, Mary other copies of this book

price: £55.67

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: 0333244923. Very Good in wrappers.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough By Frazer, Sir James George; McCormack, Sabine

by Sir James George Frazer other copies of this book

price: £12.40

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Good. Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, James George; Douglas, Mary; Maccormack, Sabine other copies of this book

price: £14.26

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition thus. 8vo, 257pp, illustrated. Unmarked, NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Baugh (Abridged and Illustrated By Sabine Maccormack

by Frazer, Sir James George other copies of this book

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333244920 ISBN: 0333244923

Description: Good/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.