» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting......ex library book in good condition. usual library markings.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £8.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £8.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very Good. 0385475764 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £8.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very Good. DJ. Very Good hardcover book with DJ, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire-the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire-the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £11.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Anchor Books-Doubleday 1995. Light Wear on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £11.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very good. Very good clean condition. Some scuffs, creasing and wear to top edge of dust jacket. No incription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385475764. Book Club (BMOC) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £16.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £16.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £21.41

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0385475764 Inventory No: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire-the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire-the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £25.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Binding: Trade Paperback in b/w photo wraps. Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: VeryGood+ unmarked. Lifts the veil on the women of Islam and on our own preconceptions and stereotypes of Muslim women's subordinated statue. Nice bright crisp copy of scarce collectible ARC. 6-1/8 x 9-1/4, 308 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks other copies of this book

price: £50.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Sydney Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket slightly creased, o/w VG-NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women [ 1st ] used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women [ 1st ]

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £66.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: 0385475764. (arc)Advance Reading Copy Near Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women (Signed) used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women (Signed)

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £128.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: NF-/NF-. 8vo in black boards with black quarter cloth spine. DJ is black with title on cover and spine in gold. Signed by author on second title page. Light general shelf and edgewear. DJ in protective plastic sleeve. 255 pp. Shelved First Locked Case (Post Renovation, Next to Register). Women's Studies. 9-53-1141192. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women (Signed) used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women (Signed)

by Brooks, Geraldine other copies of this book

price: £159.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475761 ISBN: 0385475764

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author Slight bumps to lower corners of boards; light rubs to corners, lower edges and spine ends. A few pages near the end with a tiny tan stain at top edge. No prev. owner name. DJ with light rubs to corners and ends of spine panel and slight darkening at top edges of endflaps. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Incl. Glossary, Selected Biblio and Index. (xi) 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.