» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £3.77

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £6.13

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1972-09 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Fair. 0394461630 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £9.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. Dark blue binding, gold lettering. Worn cover; scuffing and rubbing. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. 0394461630 Gift inscription ffep, wear to head and heal of spine, sunning to spine, else good no dust jacket. 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £13.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 98765 Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good Plus, For Age. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright, edge & page soiling. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures, faded orange topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, A WORING READING COPY. 688 pages, bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £15.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £15.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good in good dust jacket. cocked book with weak spine but mylar jacketed and very readable. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: G+/G+ 0394461630. Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn. Faint smudge and pencil erasure on front free endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly soiled and edgeworn, with slight toning at edges and crease and bent corners on front flap.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 688 pages; 1945--Current American History kvk dark blue/white & gold histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam other copies of this book

price: £17.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1972-09 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good. Hardcover. Stated first edition (first printing). Spine has a very slight slant (1/4-inch) but binding still solid. Unclipped dust jacket chipped and torn at spine head and upper back edge; moderate wear elsewhere. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £18.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Very Good. 0394461630 Book club. Very good in torn nicked label removal scar spine panel dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. 688 p. Author's Note. Bibliography. Index. A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al. --and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam War. These "best and brightest" came from the finest schools, and had backgrounds in government and power, yet the flaws and ultimate failure of their leadership changed America and brought darkness to Camelot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £19.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 9876 Binding: Black Emblem Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures, maroon topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice reading copy. 688 pages, bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book club edition. Dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. 688 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". "The Vietnam War has seemed more shadowy and cinematic to me than anything else for most of my life. I was born during the Watergate Hearings. My generation was touched by the war in Vietnam, but only in the sense that our parents were part of it--whether they marched for peace or served in the military or fell somewhere in between. But unlike the Baby Boomers, we are not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £22.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. 688 p. Author's Note. Bibliography. Index. A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al. --and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam War. These "best and brightest" came from the finest schools, and had backgrounds in government and power, yet the flaws and ultimate failure of their leadership changed America and brought darkness to Camelot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £22.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: VG/VG. 0394461630 several chips & closed tears to DJ. Previous owner's inscription to front fly endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £25.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket in brodart, light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best and the Brightest used book

The Best and the Brightest

by Halberstam, David other copies of this book

price: £26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780394461632 ISBN: 0394461630

Description: Very Good. 0394461630 Very good some sunning to top edges in very good edgenicked dust jacket. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fifties

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

see all from £5.12!

new only from £7.95!

Powers That Be

Powers That Be

by David Halberstam

see all from £4.95!

new only from £13.56!

War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton & the Generals

War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton & the Generals

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.77!

Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Next Century

Next Century

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.54!

October 1964

October 1964

by David Halberstam

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.19!