» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Augustine De Voto other copies of this book

price: £10.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Fair. Shelf D2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £7.21

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £7.27

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very Good. American History. Minor shelf wear. Name on front end page, X on each edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine other copies of this book

price: £8.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning at the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £8.16

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by De Voto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company: A Mariner Book, Boston Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the National Book Award. "Tracing North American Exploration from Balboa to Lewis and Clark, Devoto tells in a classic fashion how the drama of discovery defined the American nation. The Course of Empire is the third volume in historian Bernard Devoto's monumental trilogy of the West. Entertaining and incisive, this is the dramatic story of three hundred years of exploration of North America leading up to 1805. / Bernard DeVoto (1897 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by De Voto, Bernard Augustine; Devoto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, spine of the dj is faded and some chipping in the top and base as well, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, former owner's library label is affixed to the inner front cover, overall a clean used first edition! Mapped endpapers. Deckle page edges. Green cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £13.83

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 01 September, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine other copies of this book

price: £15.35

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very good. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. 0395924987 Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Industries, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. 0395924987 Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Industries, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. 0395924987 Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Industries, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.43

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Acceptable. Ink marks on inside cover. Tearing on top of front cover where it meets the spine. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £6.45

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Good. Creased Cover, writing inside cover Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £8.02

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto other copies of this book

price: £8.80

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard other copies of this book

price: £8.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Fine. 0395924987 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Course of Empire used book

Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernardd Augustine/Devo other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard (Introductory Essay On Author By Wallace Stegner) other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Book/Hougton Mifflan, Boston Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: G+, pages slightly yellowed, very light foxing. Paperback. xxxviii + 647 pp. Maps. Notes, index. History of cotinental expansion in the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine other copies of this book

price: £9.51

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pencil mark inside front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.