» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy-What the Cycles of History Tell Us About America's Next Rendezvous With Destiny used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy-What the Cycles of History Tell Us About America's Next Rendezvous With Destiny

by Strauss, William; Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £17.65

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 360 Pages. The numbers '2624' ink stamped on right and top page edges. No other marks to this tight bright Advance Reading Copy which has been set from uncopyedited manuscript. The text, type, design, and layout probably changed with the December 30, 1997 release. The authors explain why America will soon face a political and social crisis as grave as any in its history. The Fourth Turning offers this bold prophecy: Just after the millennium, America will ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy new book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by Strauss, William; Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £20.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: New. 055306682X New. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by William Strauss; Neil Howe other copies of this book

price: £21.73

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1997-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st edition-very bright and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by Strauss, William; Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £28.51

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Strauss and Howe will change the way you see the world--and your place in it. In The Fourth Turning, they apply their generational theories to the cycles of history and locate America in the middle of an unraveling period, on the brink of a crisis. How you prepare for this crisis--the Fourth Turning--is intimately connected to the mood and attitude of your particular generation. Are you one of the can-do "GI generation, " who triumphed in the last ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by Strauss, William; Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £29.16

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by Strauss, William, And Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £42.09

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 382 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This astonishing book will change the way you see the world--and your place in it. With startling originality, The Fourth Turning illuminates the past, explains the present, and reimagines the future. Most remarkably, it offers an utterly persuasive prophecy about a new ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by William Strauss; Neil Howe other copies of this book

price: £57.38

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1997-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Like New. Brand New Book. SIGNED BY The AUTHOR! Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by Strauss, William; Howe, Neil other copies of this book

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very Good. 055306682X Slight General Wear; GREAT VALUE! SHIPS NOW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by William Strauss other copies of this book

price: £44.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy new book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by William Strauss other copies of this book

price: £57.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fourth Turning new book

The Fourth Turning

by Strauss other copies of this book

price: £25.12

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy used book

The Fourth Turning: an American Prophecy

by William Strauss, Neil Howe other copies of this book

price: £10.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066821 ISBN: 055306682X

Description: Good. This book is in Good condition. The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of SF, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.