» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward. Ball other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £1.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0670881066. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1998. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8487624 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1998. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8518690 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £7.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, unclipped dustcover, [published similtaneously in the US. ] All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £9.26

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £9.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: 1998. Viking. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5. 504pp. 110 b/w photos, 2 maps, endpaper photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (J) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; 500pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £11.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 504pp, photo illustrations, partial Penguin motif stamp on bottom edge, conceivably remainder mark, o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £12.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: 1998. Viking. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG+. Pictorial endpapers. 9.5 x 6.5. 504pp. B/w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 240x160mm. The story of the Ball family through five generations between 1698 and 1865 during which time they amassed a dozen plantations along the Cooper River and 4000 slaves. The author is a direct descendant of the founder Elias Ball. 504 pages, well illustrated in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball other copies of this book

price: £13.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "Part history, part journey of discovery, this is the story of black and white families who lived side by side for five generation--a tale of Americans confronting their vexed inheritance together, revealing how slavery lives on in their memory and experience. " 504 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £14.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0670881066 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £14.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very good/Very Good. 8vo 0670881066. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £15.48

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670881066. Tight clean stiff book with name label to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed dj with nick to top rear edge; 504 pp illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball Edward other copies of this book

price: £15.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st EDITION. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. D/W is un-clipped, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, book in black covers. Part history, part journey of discovery, this is the story of black and white families who lived side by side for five generations-a tale of Americans confronting their vexed inheritance together, revealing how slavery lives on in their memory and experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Average

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £16.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very good/Very good. 8vo 0670881066 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward. Ball other copies of this book

price: £16.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £16.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: 1998. Viking. Book-Good, top of spine damaged. DJ-Good, slight edgewear. Illus endpapers. 9.5. x6. 504pp. 47 pages b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball Edward other copies of this book

price: £16.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: Very Good. 504 pp, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Slaves in the Family new book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward other copies of this book

price: £16.89

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: New in New jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The history of elias ball and his next five generations from 1698 on, one of the plantagen owners in south carolina, by his decendant edward ball. map, b/w photos, index, 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward: other copies of this book

price: £16.89

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670881062 ISBN: 0670881066

Description: (London), Viking, (1998). Reprint. Cloth, paper sl. browned else fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, maps, illust., pp. 504. ISBN 0 670 88106 6. The author's ancestors were wealthy slave owners. First British edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.