» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Good. PAGES TANNED-TEAR TO DUST JACKET-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8340814 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8313923 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8315204 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Published by Viking in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8377211 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 2003. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8488677 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 05/06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £7.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Very light edgewear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 2003 edition. Dust jacket in new brodart shows very minor wear to rear bottom edge. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in near fine condition. [432 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kratatoa: the Day the World Exploded 27 August 1883 used book

Kratatoa: the Day the World Exploded 27 August 1883

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £10.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: 2003. Viking. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x6. 432pp. Numerous b/w illus & maps. Illus endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Krakatoa used book

Krakatoa

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Near Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 432 pages, with a few illustrations. A superbly-researched and detailed account of the day the world exploded-the day in August 1883 when the volcano on the island of Krakatoa, just five miles off the tip of Java, erupted. The island was destroyed and almost 40, 000 people were killed-and the impact of the eruption was literally worldwide: ships in the Red Sea were covered with ash, barometers in Washington went haywire, seas around the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. nearly new first edition UK hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no namesor marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £15.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa the Day the World Exploded

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £15.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa new book

Krakatoa

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £21.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: New in new jacket. New dust jacket with new hardback. Dust jacket has some shelf damage, small tear on edge. now in protective coverUnmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 [Signed By Author used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 [Signed By Author

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £32.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Portraits, Diagrams, Illustrated Endpapers, and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED on title page in black ink by Simon Winchester. Stated first printing of first U.K. edition. Bound in original maroon hardcover binding with spine lettered in gold. Contents clean and showing toning, binding sturdy and tight. Full-color pictorial dust jacket lettered in metallic gold, gold-decorated maroon, and green type shows minimal shelfwear/edgewear; front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £34.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Hardcover book in very good condition, slightly cocked. In an unclipped pictorial dust jacket, also in very good condition. Light edge wear to the dust jacket. First U.K. edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page. 432 pp. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works Bookstore Cafe, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £38.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883 used book

Krakatoa: the Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £51.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670911264 ISBN: 0670911267

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Fine like NEW with like dust jacket. SIGNED by Simon Winchester on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.