» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Alan Lomax other copies of this book

price: £6.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A well-used ex-library copy. Pages and cover have for a few library markings and stickers. Dustjacket is well worn and torn and has a mylar covering, which is a little discolored. Binding is loose, broken, and taped.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Alan Lomax other copies of this book

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket worn and torn! ! , minor damage to spine! ! Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BB. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Spine cracked. Front board nearly separated from binding. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Alan Lomax other copies of this book

price: £9.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Hb. Ex-library. Binding broken, no missing pages. DJ protected. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £10.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. text clean and tight, front endpg excised neatly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £13.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £16.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £19.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library and never taken out! Pages are clean and bright. Book has DJ and is in library plastic! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is one of those worthwhile reads that doesn't leave your mind when you're through! Mr. Lomax has been one of the foremost and authoritative sources for the History of both Folk Music and the Blues! Ex Library, but never loaned out! Clean, bright copy in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £22.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

other copies of this book

price: £25.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £31.78

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 8vo (large). 539 pp. First edition, in great condition. Very light wear to edges, slight bowing to boards. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light bumping to dj spine ends and corners, small crease to front flap, light scuffing and previous owner's price sticker to back cover. With b&w frontispiece of the author and two sets of b&w plates. Quarter-cloth hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Land Where the Blues Began, the new book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £32.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: New. 0679404244 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £33.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 4th prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679404244. In DJ with no defects. Not price clipped (25.00). No names, markings, not remaindered. NO notes.; 539 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began new book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £35.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: New in new dj. 8vo, 539 pages, photos ` read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Professional Books Service, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £36.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: NF/NF. 0679404244. Some b&w photos.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Alan Lomax other copies of this book

price: £42.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £44.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0679404244 Clean and solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £47.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Good. 0679404244 Good. Top edge foxed. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £50.47

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: F- in F- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 539 pp, hardbound, 4th printing, very light textblock edge soiling, otherwise super clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Land Where the Blues Began, the used book

Land Where the Blues Began, the

by Alan Lomax other copies of this book

price: £50.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with just a trace of crimping to spine ends. A lovely copy, strangely uncommon in first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £54.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + 0679404244) Book Review copy with publisher's slip laid in., looks fine/fine in the mylar sleeve, but the dustwrapper has a little waviness on the bottom half of the front panel and there is a damp stain visible on the backside of it (no longer visible in mylar with paper backing) book is fine with a hint of shelfwear. Photos, 539p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £54.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is very slightly bowed, dent on lower backand front edge, very slight bump on upper back corner tip, surface peel on inside back coverdj has rubbing, surface lift tear on inside of front dj. Lomax gives us the rich, sorrow ridden background of the blues. We meet Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson, and are introducred to Fred McDowell and Son House who taught Mick Jagger and Eric Clapton how to play the blues. Duotone photos. xv/540pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £90.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Land Where the Blues Began used book

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Lomax, Alan other copies of this book

price: £93.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Pantheon Books; NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679404248 ISBN: 0679404244

Description: Good. Good condition/Good condition, former library, clean text, sound bindings. The Bluesmen were the Bards of Aemrica's last frontier. Rich and sorrow ridden background. RACISM, BRUTAL WORK CAMPS, HUMILIATION and EXPLOITATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.