» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £4.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. 0684819147 Visible wear to covers or edges, but a good clean copy with all pages present and binding firm. Not really gift worthy quality, but more than adequate for reading or study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £6.47

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 3/18/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Fine. 0684819147 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZI24. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £8.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. 0684819147 owner name, moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £8.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of... used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of...

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £9.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Like New. Lg hbb looks ne w! ! ! **3/16/5 B HAPPY SPRING BREAK BE SAFE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: StarrCat Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen

by David Zuccino other copies of this book

price: £10.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pulitzer Prize winning journalist and three time pulitzer prize runner up. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll's Corner Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen. a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of the Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen. a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of the Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £11.64

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684819147. AS NEW in Mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £13.70

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0684819147 The jacket has a small stain on the front bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of... new book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of...

other copies of this book

price: £15.79

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: New. (00919) Hardcover, 1997; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

The Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £19.57

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: very good, very good. 366, sources, index, slight wear and soiling to DJ. David Zucchino, foreign editor of the Philadelphia Inquirer, argues that the constant barrage of stereotypes and myths about welfare queens is a poor substitute for the frank, honest, and accurate discussion needed if this country is to come to terms with one of its most daunting social problems. To prove his point, Zucchino offers a glimpse into the actual lives of two welfare mothers by following them as they contend ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £20.01

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Very Good Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH LIBRARY MARKINGS, STAMPS, AND BARCODES. Great condition besides missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line new book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £7.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £8.93

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing-Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy; not a remainder; price on flap is unclipped and there are no markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £9.45

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Fine jacket. FINE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK WITH FINE, PRICED 25.00 DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen

by Zucchino, David other copies of this book

price: £19.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £22.62

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £23.31

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed. First Edition. Inscribed By Author Title Page; First Edition; First Printing; Small Stain Bottom Edge Rear DJ; Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line used book

Myth of the Welfare Queen: a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Journalist's Portrait of Women on the Line

by David Zucchino other copies of this book

price: £32.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819143 ISBN: 0684819147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.