Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: Published by Phoenix in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: Ex-Library Published by Phoenix in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8382314 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) one of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works 10 line drawing(s) edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Phoenix, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good condition book. It has several superficial marks on both the front and back covers and there is some minor creasing of the spine. 176p. : ill.; 20 cm. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly chipped spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UK
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This text answers many questions about the amazing human ability called language. It explains the mysteries of language by examining a single construction from a dozen viewpoints, including the history of language, its simulation by computer neural networks, the use of language as a source of wit and whimsey, the illuminating errors of ... read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780753810255ISBN:0753810255
Description: New. One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.