» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Published by Phoenix in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Ex-Library Published by Phoenix in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8382314 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words and Rules the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £5.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) one of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works 10 line drawing(s) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bflo book exchange, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Words and rules: the ingredients of language used book

Words and rules: the ingredients of language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £7.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good condition book. It has several superficial marks on both the front and back covers and there is some minor creasing of the spine. 176p. : ill.; 20 cm. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £8.01

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very Good. CREASES IN SPINE, 14613. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £9.13

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback. Crease in spine, some shelfwear. 397 clean, tight, tan pages. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £10.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly chipped spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £10.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UK ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This text answers many questions about the amazing human ability called language. It explains the mysteries of language by examining a single construction from a dozen viewpoints, including the history of language, its simulation by computer neural networks, the use of language as a source of wit and whimsey, the illuminating errors of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words & Rules used book

Words & Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PHOENIX BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker Steven other copies of this book

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules new book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £12.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £12.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £17.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of the world's science superstars presents a brilliantly illuminating, entertaining and cutting-edge account of how language actually works. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven

by Edited other copies of this book

price: £29.09

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £34.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters) new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £37.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.