» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Great and Shining Road

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 341 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad. 1988. Dj

by Williams, John Hoyt, other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £5.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: b/w Illustration. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0812916689 Used light shelfwear to jacket extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/second Printing Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. 0812916689 ISBN: 0812916689 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/Good c. 1988, creme/red bds. w/d.j., illus., 341pp., Ex-Library. (lt. shelf wear, corners bumped, lt. small stain to front marginal area of pg.101, a few pages creased to corners, some lt. crinkling from page turning, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., very lt. edge wear, lt. rubbing, mylar cover). Railroadiana, Railroads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. 0812916689. Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped. Jacket intact, protected with clear cover taped at board ends Few pages with corner watermark Light edgewear Tight No tears; Pictorial map end pages Story of the dream of a railroad across America come true Combines scholarship with personalities, historical analysis with tall tales, telling a story that appeals to readers of American history and adventure, to railroad buffs and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LeftCoastEtc Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Missing first free page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 341pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good-Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 341pp. w/index. Black/white photo illustrated. Condition is Good to Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Good to Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.04

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: F/F, Times Books, 1988, 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John H. Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Times Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Fine jacket. FINE STATED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH FINE, PRICED DJ. DUST JACKET IS PROTECTED WITH A CLEAR ARCHIVAL MYLAR FILM COVER. NOT EX LIBRARY. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.82

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0812916689. Hardcover first edition (second printing) in fine dust jacket, jacket inside flaps lightly tanning and light wear to top edge, inscription to former owner inside first page, no marks. Red cloth over cream boards with silver writing on spine and graphic of train embossed on front board. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Near Fine/VG+ Dust Jacket. 0812916689 342 PAGES, INDEX, BIBLIOGRAPHYS, SOURCE NOTES, ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road. the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt other copies of this book

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 341 pages, red remainder dot, few b&w photos, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams other copies of this book

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Stated 1st edition, no significant defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John H. other copies of this book

price: £9.29

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916683 ISBN: 0812916689

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Includes photographs. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.