» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good. 091756135X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Md Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Unknown printing. xx, 344 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 327-338. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very Good. 091756135X Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £7.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacificism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. : Adler & Adler Pub, 1987, Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 091756135X Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First U. S. Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacificism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Pub, Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 091756135x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.36

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very good, clean and sound condition / very good crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; There is some general wear to the dustjacket and a couple of small chips and a small tear to the dustjacket as well. 091756135x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Fine. Very Good+ DJ. Adler & Adler Publishers 1987 First US Edition Beautiful white simulated leather boards with reflective gold lettering on spine. Bright glossy jacket shows small mended tears and minimal edgewear. From Under the term "pacifist, " London Times reporter Moorehead (Fortune's Hostages, etc. ), gathers those who, out of deeply felt rationality, humanism or religious conviction, have defended peace or challenged the power of the state. Protest movements sparked by World Wars I ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated, Chevy Chase, MD. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 091756135x. Cream Faux Leather Hardcover; 7941; 9 1/4"H x 6 1/4"W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A. : Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 091756135x. vg/g dj several small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 091756135X Slight shelfwear to boards' bottom. A small closed tear on the bottom of the front DJ. 344 pages, including index. Thsi book brings to life the men and women who for seven decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their lives in the name of peace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism (Conscientious Objectors)

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date Published: 1987-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First US Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Appears unread. No markings. Very slight shelf wear. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £10.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Bethesda: Adler and Adler Publishers, 1987. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. White leatherette boards with gilt letters. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 091756135X 'The Pacifist movement began during World War I when one of the world's great democracies-Great Britain-instituted a mandatory draft for its citizens'. The men and women who for 7 decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8. Dj is worn, stained, sunned, & chipped. Cover is soiled. Spine is bumped, worn, & has gold g. e. Pgs. are tight, have erasable marks, & first pg has whiteout used on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Cover bumped at corners. Pages are clean and tight. DJ is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacificism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £12.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Fine. 091756135X Adler & Adler hardcover w/dj, 1987, 1st U.S. edition, immaculate/unread, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People: the Warriors of Pacifism. Isbn: 0-917561-35-X. 344 Pages

by Moorehead Caroline other copies of this book

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethesda, MD Adler & Adler 1987. ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback is in very good condition with a good dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Name written on front paste-down. DJ edges torn, 2" tear at top of front. 1st U.S. ed. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People; the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £13.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: xx, 344p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troublesome People. the Warriors of Pacifism

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bathesda, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780917561351 ISBN: 091756135X

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0-917561-35-X 344 p., index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.