» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £9.17

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £10.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £10.19

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD jacket. Light shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; a few underlined passages; binding sound; price intact on DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £11.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1st printing U.S., @1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 210pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, chips, dust jacket. light tanning, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £11.85

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1582340048 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £21.01

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Fine. 1582340048 Bloomsbury hardcover w/dj, 1998, 1st US edition/1st printing, dj price $24.95, immaculate, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £9.17

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edge & corner wear from shelf. Dust jacket creased. Dust jacket in good condition. Remainder mark. Book in good condition. Binding tight. Pages clean & tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number & e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £10.87

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 210 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £11.54

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good. 1582340048 Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Like New. It sounds like a legend out of medieval Tibet: the ascetic who leaves home to join the Buddhist order, then spends 12 years in a cave, 15 hours a day in a meditation box. This is no legend, but you could call Tenzin Palmo legendary in her single-minded pursuit of higher realizations. From the East End of London to halfway up the Himalayas, she is now back in society, attempting to pull medieval Tibetan Buddhism into the modern era--women's rights and all. As biographer Vickie ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £12.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meador Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow used book

Cave in the Snow

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £18.33

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight with mild slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a clean, solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 210 pgs. includes photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki other copies of this book

price: £18.77

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing (NY) Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

other copies of this book

price: £28.51

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

other copies of this book

price: £31.91

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmart, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

other copies of this book

price: £31.91

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £44.22

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £68.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie other copies of this book

price: £8.12

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: 1 Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very good A jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swilko, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.