Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 5/1/2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 496r. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 5/1/2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: New. In the first book of her three part series, Hakim invites readers of all ages to meet the forebears of modern science and share in their exciting discoveries in astronomy, math, and physics. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr
Date Published: 2004-11-30
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781588341600. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2004 First Edition, First Printing. FINE in NEAR FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. A beautifully written and colorfully illustrated introduction for preteens and teens to the history of the study of the universe. Generously illustrated with color photos, illustrations, charts, diagrams and maps. This is a fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edge rubbing, small creases at spine ends, but is otherwise fine, price intact on ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 2004, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Signed by Author Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Book condtion-Very good, dj very good. Signed by author on first title page. From School Library Journal-Starred Review. Grade 8 Up– In this first book in a projected series of six, Hakim has interwoven creation myths, history, physics, and mathematics to present a seamless, multifaceted view of the foundation of ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.