Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth, Ware, UK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, and faint marking of the pages edges on the longest side. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no notations. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. (784 pages) sir james george frazer (1854-1941) is rightly regarded as one of the founders of modern anthropology. this volume is the author's own abridgement of his great work, and was first published in 1922. it offers the thesis that man progresses from magic through religious belief to scientific thought. index edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine creased, handling wear to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by N/A in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1258706 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 768. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8288077 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 768. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8391563 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd in 1996. Paperback. Number of pages: 768. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, UK
ISBN-13:9781853263101ISBN:1853263109
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This work provides a thesis based on the idea that man progresses from magic through religious belief to scientific thought. It discusses fertility rites, human sacrifice, the dying god, the scapegoat and many other symbols and practices. ISBN10: 1853263109. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.