» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.68

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION., SMALL CUT-OUT ON FRONT BLANK PAGE. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Good-Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX LIBRARY COPY. Minor shelf wear. Spine is creased & cocked. However internally the book has been lightly used & the pages are bright & sound. Illustrated in b/w. 780pp DJ has minor handling wear. Orig price £24.99. Large heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream used book

Dunant's Dream

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £8.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £9.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-9 1/2" tall. xviii, 780 pp., 32 pp. b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £10.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Ex school library-stamps, labels otherwise VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £10.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the Red Cross. 32 pages b&w photos. Very sl wear to spine-ends, no other faults to book. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl edgewear. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream used book

Dunant's Dream

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £10.29

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £12.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Like New. MOOREHEAD, CAROLINE. Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross. HarperCollins, (1998). Hdcvr 1st printing, 780 pp., fine in v.g. d.j. 12.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Clean, crisp, unread copy in unclipped jacket. The authoritative book on the subject of the Red Cross-the inspiration of a Swiss businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care he came across during the battle of Solferino in 1859. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream. War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream. War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline: other copies of this book

price: £15.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: 8vo, xxxi, 780pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). -PLEASE NOTE BOOK WEIGHS WITH PACKING 1.6 KILOS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dunant's Dream. War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream. War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £15.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 780-page history. Photos, index. Henri Dunant, along with another Swiss man, Gustave Moynier, started the Red Cross after seeing the poor care of the injured in 1859 battle of Solferino. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £17.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Vg in d/w. Other Topics-Diverse Subjects… The Red Cross was the inspiration of Henri Dunant a 31 year old business man appalled by the lack of medical care for the injured he found during the Battle of Solferino. With Gustave Moynier he set out to create what has become an international organisation with 137 National Committees and 250 million members. Yet the International committee is the same today as it was in the 1870's, private, independent, discreet, answerable to no outside body and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorhead Caroline other copies of this book

price: £18.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in fine dust jacket. First UK edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Dunant's Dream used book

Dunant's Dream

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £20.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 780pp. Illus. "War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £28.20

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Thick 8vo, Pp780, Idx, Notes, Chrono, Appdx(s), Illust, b/w plates, dec eps, FINE in FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £40.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross new book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.