» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

North of Jamaica

by Louis Simpson other copies of this book

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Louis Simpson other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz other copies of this book

price: £6.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn. Tight, clean. 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Louis Simpson other copies of this book

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £8.02

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover; cover and text very good plus condition, no rips or tears, unmarked; slightly cocked spine, 285 pages; estimable poet's bio. in connection with the art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £8.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £8.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Pubs, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo 8 1/4"x 5 3/8" yellow cloth w/ green-olive paper boards; fore edge untrimmed; black end papers; 285 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $6.95 on front flap, author photo by Layle Silbert at back. jacket design by Gilda Kuhlman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £17.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-Poet's discussion of the forces in his life which shaped his writing-beginning with his childhood in Jamaica. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North of Jamaica

by Simpson, Louis other copies of this book

price: £25.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 285 pages First edition, first printing. His autobiography. Dust jacket art by Gilda Kuhlman. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica [By] Louis Simpson

by Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz (1923-) other copies of this book

price: £25.61

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Description: 285 p. 22 cm. Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and distinguished man of letters, Louis Simpson probes his life and the sources of his work in this sensitive book about his life in Jamaica. Subjects: Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz, 1923-. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

North of Jamaica [By] Louis Simpson

by Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz (1923-) other copies of this book

price: £50.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060138875 ISBN: 0060138874

Description: Description: 285 p. 22 cm. Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and distinguished man of letters, Louis Simpson probes his life and the sources of his work in this sensitive book about his life in Jamaica. Subjects: Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz, 1923-. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.