Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1972
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover; cover and text very good plus condition, no rips or tears, unmarked; slightly cocked spine, 285 pages; estimable poet's bio. in connection with the art. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Pubs, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo 8 1/4"x 5 3/8" yellow cloth w/ green-olive paper boards; fore edge untrimmed; black end papers; 285 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $6.95 on front flap, author photo by Layle Silbert at back. jacket design by Gilda Kuhlman. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-Poet's discussion of the forces in his life which shaped his writing-beginning with his childhood in Jamaica. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 285 pages First edition, first printing. His autobiography. Dust jacket art by Gilda Kuhlman. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Description: 285 p. 22 cm. Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and distinguished man of letters, Louis Simpson probes his life and the sources of his work in this sensitive book about his life in Jamaica. Subjects: Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz, 1923-. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060138875ISBN:0060138874
Description: Description: 285 p. 22 cm. Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and distinguished man of letters, Louis Simpson probes his life and the sources of his work in this sensitive book about his life in Jamaica. Subjects: Simpson, Louis Aston Marantz, 1923-. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.