» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. 1 edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Good. 0060524235 Ex-library in Very Good condition. Pages and text are unmarked. Modest library markings only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £6.83

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Very Good. 0060524235 Clean pages, tightly bound, no marks, library discard with library markings, 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £8.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Very Good. 0060524235 Book is in excellent neat clean condition. alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nom Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice clean pages, tight binding. Great book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £13.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £13.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad/HarpersCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060524235. In DJ, not price clipped (24.95). 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings.; 342 pages; A 1" tear at rear of the DJ, else Fine. Remainder slash at bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta new book

Escaping the Delta

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060524235. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Inventi new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Inventi

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £16.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: AMISTAD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. What the Beatles are to rock and roll, Robert Johnson is to the blues--this title offers both a portrait of the man and his times as well as a fresh critique of the music he made. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £16.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £16.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £16.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £16.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £16.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover 0060524235. Remainder mark bottom edge o/w a clean bright copy in like DJ. Provides the first thorough examination of Johnson's work and makes it the centerpiece for a fresh look at the entire history of the blues; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £17.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £18.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Pr Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060524234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £18.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: £19.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues new book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £19.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues used book

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues

by Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: £35.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060524234 ISBN: 0060524235

Description: First Printing of First Edition. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket with a closed edge tear to one corner. In this combination history of blues music and biography of Robert Johnson, Wald, a blues musician himself (and author of Narcorrido), explores Johnson's rise from a little known guitarist who died in 1938 to one of the most influential artists in rock and roll. From the blues' meager beginning in the early 1900s to its '30s heyday and its 1960s revival, Wald gives a revisionist ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.