» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £1.37

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very Good. 0060931809 21129 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.15

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.24

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: TextbooksRus #9663406. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.34

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: TextbooksRus #9881650. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very Good. Moderate reading wear with a curl to the upper corner. A couple of page corners turned down, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.84

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology new book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 7/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: New. 0060931809 brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology new book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.84

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon (1944-) other copies of this book

price: £7.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: NF/paperback; Perennial (2002), 12 mo., xix, 329 pp., frontis. map, 2 colour maps, figs., table, notes, glossary, sources, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World used book

The Map That Changed the World

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World used book

The Map That Changed the World

by Winchester, Simon; Vannithone, Soun other copies of this book

price: £7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Fine. William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology. 329 pp. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £7.53

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint, 2003 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 329 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col. ), biblio., index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Light shelfwear to wraps. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. On William Smith, the father of modern geology. "In 1793, a canal digger named William Smith made a startling discovery. He found that by tracing the placement of fossils, which he uncovered in his excavations, one could follow layers of rocks as they dipped and rose and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £7.53

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £7.83

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild shelf wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £8.21

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: VG. 0060931809. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 352 pages; Cartography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £8.30

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Fine. 0060931809 Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £8.86

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931803 ISBN: 0060931809

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches, page and cover crease. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.94!

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

by Simon Winchester

see all from £1.37!

new only from £8.17!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from £1.37!

new only from £2.13!

A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906

A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906

by Simon Winchester

see all from £1.37!

new only from £3.94!

The River at the Center of the World: A Journey Up the Yangtze and Back in Chinese Time

The River at the Center of the World: A Journey Up the Yangtze and Back in Chinese Time

by Simon Winchester

see all from £6.15!

new only from £8.56!

The Professor and the Madman

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester, David Case (Read by)

see all from £6.50!

new only from £13.00!