Description: Very good; Collectible. LIKE NEW BUT HAS VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR ON TOP DUST JACKET EDGE. BRIGHT UNFADED DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRANTA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRANTA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Clear plastic cover over DJ. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 218 pp, black cloth, pictorial dj; very good/very good; And The Sea Of Stories; 1st edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta
Date Published: 27/09/1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta
Date Published: 27/09/1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Granta Books 1990 0140142231
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 218 pages. Abbey Library, Forst Austus number to front pastedown. Fine in similar clipped dustwrapper which has severed front flap. read more
Binding: Black Cloth Boards
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Good/Fine. 5.5"x8.5" 0140142231 Hard Back 218pp. In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it has forgotten its name, a professioinal storyteller name d Rasahid lives with his son Haroun. Rashid is the Shah of Blah and oceans of notions and the Gift of the Gab. But one day he looses his voice and can only bark! ! ! ! This is a story of adventure, with his son trying to give his father back his voice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Very Good/Very Good-Not Price Clipped. 0140142231 Dust Jacket is plastic protected. An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his father and return to him a special gift. The father is a professional storyteller. One day his wife leaves him to run off with a little clerk. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for a slight lean to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Granta, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0140142231. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 240x160mm. In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it has forgotten its name, a professional storyteller named Rashid lives with his son Haroun. 218pp. read more
Edition: First Edition First Print
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it had forgotten its name, lived a professional storyteller named Rashid and his son Haroun. ' Thus begins Rushdie's magical and delightful book, which is comprised of hundreds of stories, funny and sad, all of them juggled at once, together with sorcery and love, wicked uncles and fat aunts, and mustachioed gangsters in yellow check pants.....Slight shelf wear to top edge ... read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his father and return to him a special gift. The father is a professional storyteller. One day his wife leaves him to run off with a little clerk. The author also wrote Grimus, Midnight's Children, Shame and The Satanic Verses. ISBN10: 0140142231. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: New. Haroun's father is a great storyteller. His magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of Alifbay. But one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. Haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta in association with Penguin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140142235ISBN:0140142231
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 218p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Flawless, unread HC 1st edition, 1st print. Fine condition. In a pristine dust jacket. read more
Description: Hardcover. First Published 1990 Stated. ISBN: 0-14-014223-1. 218pp. Not clipped with UK and Canadian price on flap. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.