» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

other copies of this book

price: £2.57

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Paperback edition. Very minor shelfware to the cover. Otherwise a good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie, The Late Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £3.02

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: £8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/06/1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona & Opie, Peter other copies of this book

price: £10.10

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xxviii+467pp, b/w frontis, 24 b/w plates, 13 text figs, index, related newspaper clippings laid in, dustjacket a little yellowed & with repaired tear, rear panel a little scuffed & grubby, book itself near fine. Comprehensive collection of nursery rhymes, arranged by thematic first lines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Opie, Peter (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie; Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £13.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1951-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very good in yes jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar. Exlibrary. first page clipped. No odor. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: £13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, N Y Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean; tight binding. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: £14.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0198691114. Illustrated. Gently used hard cover with dustjacket; small closed tear near spine end to DJ. Name and dates on ffep. Text clean and tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: £15.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: VG+/Very Good. 0198691114 Price-clipped DJ is slightly yellowed along edges. Small brown spot on fore edge of pages. 467p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie~Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £17.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 23 November, 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 467 pp. Edges foxed, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie; The Late Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £17.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1951-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: £19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford, U. K Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET. Cloth, 467 pps. with index of notable persons and index of first lines. Illustrated. Classic work in its field, the dictionary brings together more than 500 rhymes and songs traditionally given to children and studies their individual histories, origins, first appearances in print or manuscript, oral and written development, variations and parallels in othe languages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: £19.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Non-fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona & Peter other copies of this book

price: £21.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985 Prtg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford, UK Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Various. Fine. About Fine Dj. 8vo. This books cites over 500 rhymes, their histories and original b&w illustrations if available. 467 pages, indexed. Dust jacket is a little yellowed at the borders o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT THUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: £25.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised and corrected edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' xxviii, 467 [pp] ISBN 0198691114. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by (Editors) Iona Opie; Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £32.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Peter, And Opie, Iona (Joint Editors) other copies of this book

price: £35.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxvii, 467 pp., illus., indexes; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The classic anthology of nursery rhymes--over 500 rhymes, songs, nonsense jingles, and lullabies traditionally handed down to young children. Included are all of your favorites, ranging from 'Yankee Doodle Came to Town' and 'A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go' to 'Baa, Baa, Black Sheep, ' ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Ryhmes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Ryhmes

by 8. other copies of this book

price: £81.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Buckram Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Near Fine in Vg jacket. Hard Cover. 22 x 14 Cms. 467pp. A study of over 500 nursery ryhmes, explaining their origins and history etc. Nearly 100 illustrations including reproductions from early appearances of the ryhmes in ballad sheets and music books. A very good bright clean copy. with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie; The Late Peter Opie other copies of this book

price: £151.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1951-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.