» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules used book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules-the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules-the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules used book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 28/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. 0297816470 Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words and Rules used book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 28/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. 0297816470. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8391046 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reisssue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good ++/Near Fine. 9 1/4" Tall. xi + 348 pages includes glossary, notes, references and index. Light wear to covers' corners o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. (Another copy in very good condition for £4.00) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules (Science Masters) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters)

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven (Born 1954) Pinker other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. ) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £5.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good/ 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words and Rules the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. An ecellent condition hardback and unclipped dustwrapper with just the slightest crumpling of the spine ends and bottom corner points. No owner's inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £7.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Softback Preview, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, large 8vo, 348pp, line drawings and diagrams; card covers, Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £8.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Hardcover. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0297816470 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY I-6. in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £9.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Words & Rules the Ingredients of Languag used book

Words & Rules the Ingredients of Languag

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large format paperback Publisher: TSP / Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good. How does language work? How do languages change over time, so that Shakespearean English is difficult for most of us, and Chaucer's almost incomprehensible. Not an easy read, but well worth the trouble. In 'once-read' condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wörter Und Regeln, Engl. Ausgabe used book

Wörter Und Regeln, Engl. Ausgabe

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £10.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Unspecified Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0297816470 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. ) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £11.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0297816470. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules new book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: £13.47

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Co ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: New. 0297816470 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language, used book

Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language,

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London-first UK edition ISBN: 0297816470 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Six word inscription to ffep. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 348 pages. Steven Pinker's new book explains the profound mysteries of language by picking a deceptively simple single phenomenon and examining it from every angle. The phenomenon-the existence of regular and irregular verbs-connects an astonishing array of topics in the sciences and humanities: the history of languages; the theories of Noam Chomsky and his critics; the attempts to duplicate human language using ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. ) used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: £34.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.