|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules-the Ingredients of Language
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
Date Published: 28/10/1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. 0297816470 Spine creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
Date Published: 28/10/1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. 0297816470. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8391046 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reisssue
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good ++/Near Fine. 9 1/4" Tall. xi + 348 pages includes glossary, notes, references and index. Light wear to covers' corners o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. (Another copy in very good condition for £4.00) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Motor City Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Steven (Born 1954) Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NY 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good/ 176pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. An ecellent condition hardback and unclipped dustwrapper with just the slightest crumpling of the spine ends and bottom corner points. No owner's inscriptions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Softback Preview, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, large 8vo, 348pp, line drawings and diagrams; card covers, Fine Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Binding is Hardcover.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0297816470 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY I-6. in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR dj. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Words & Rules the Ingredients of Languag
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE +
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Large format paperback
Publisher: TSP / Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good. How does language work? How do languages change over time, so that Shakespearean English is difficult for most of us, and Chaucer's almost incomprehensible. Not an easy read, but well worth the trouble. In 'once-read' condition. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wörter Und Regeln, Engl. Ausgabe
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Unspecified
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0297816470 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
|
|
Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Fine/Very Good. 0297816470. read more
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
other copies of this book
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: New. 0297816470 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BaliforniaBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules, the Ingredients of Language,
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London-first UK edition ISBN: 0297816470
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Six word inscription to ffep. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 348 pages. Steven Pinker's new book explains the profound mysteries of language by picking a deceptively simple single phenomenon and examining it from every angle. The phenomenon-the existence of regular and irregular verbs-connects an astonishing array of topics in the sciences and humanities: the history of languages; the theories of Noam Chomsky and his critics; the attempts to duplicate human language using ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Orphanage,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )
by
Steven Pinker
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|