» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good. Soft cover in good condition; shelving wear on cover; Advance reader copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £8.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good. Hardcover with dj. ~ tight and clean~ boards lightly warped~ pages clean~ non-smoker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert. Fwd Keith Richards other copies of this book

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good+/good+ Ex-libr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £9.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 226244. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncopyedited Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Near Fine (fault) in Bumped on top of spine jacket. Large Octavo. Foreword by Keith Richards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Near Fine-/Near Fine. 8vo 0316328499 408 pp. Internally clean. No remainder mark. NF. DJ unclipped, in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert, M. a, and Richards, Keith (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: £11.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: As New/As New. 0316328499. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £12.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Very Good in Very Good Edge Wear jacket. Some edgewear/rubbing on corners/spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert, M. a, and Richards, Keith (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: £12.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean unmarked 1st Edition! Keith Richards pays tribute in the forward to the original Rolling Stone! Everyone interested in music history, or the Blues in particular, should have this book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert, M. a, and Richards, Keith (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: £12.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new, first edition, tight and clean, never read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FAST Shipping read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £12.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters [Hardcover] new book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters [Hardcover]

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £12.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: New. New, Great Customer Service! Nice condition! Fast shipping! 100% Money Back Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moose Trax Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters new book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £12.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: New. NO JUNK book an dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: As New in As New jacket. In new, unread condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, 1/4 Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword written by Keith Richards. Text is clean and white; binding is tight; boards have some evidence of being bumped, otherwise clean; DJ has minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, 1/4 Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword written by Keith Richards. Text is clean and white; binding is tight; boards have some evidence of being bumped, otherwise clean; DJ has minor edgewear; black remainder mark along the text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £17.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Little, Brown Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: £17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Canít Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters new book

Canít Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon (Au); Keith Richards (In) other copies of this book

price: £19.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 408. Details how McKinley Morganfield, aka Muddy Waters, invented electric blues & created the template for the rock-&-roll band & its wild lifestyle. Alan Lomax, & his recordings of Muddy--the first ever made--rocketed him from farmhand to musical legend. In this first biography of Muddy Waters, Gordon excavates Muddyís mysterious past & early career, taking us from Mississippi cotton fields to postwar Chicago street corners. We meet the men & women who surrounded Muddy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Robert Gordon; Foreward By Keith Richards other copies of this book

price: £22.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 408p. Signed by author., Water stain on verso of jacket but did not affect the book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters used book

Can't Be Satisfied: the Life and Times of Muddy Waters

by Gordon, Robert other copies of this book

price: £22.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316328494 ISBN: 0316328499

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Minor bumps to corners, tight and clean. Signed on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.