» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Search for Peace: a Century of Peace Diplomacy used book

The Search for Peace: a Century of Peace Diplomacy

by Hurd, Douglas other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: FINE+ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pages with b/w photographs throughout. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Scan available on request. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Very Good condition, in a Very Good dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas, Hurd other copies of this book

price: £3.82

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pp. b/w illus. A century of peace diplomacy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas, Hurd other copies of this book

price: £5.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Hurd, Douglas other copies of this book

price: £5.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. "A century of peace diplomacy". A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace: A Century of Peace Diplomacy used book

The Search for Peace: A Century of Peace Diplomacy

by Hurd, Douglas other copies of this book

price: £5.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pages with b/w photographs throughout. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Scan available on request. Usually posted within one working day from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace: a Century of Peace Diplomacy used book

The Search for Peace: a Century of Peace Diplomacy

by Hurd, Douglas other copies of this book

price: £13.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: NEAR FINE in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 266 pages with b/w photographs throughout. Dust jacket not price-clipped, small area of loss, approx 12cm. x 3 cm. max. at bottom rear. Book in superb condition, signed by author. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Search for Peace, the used book

Search for Peace, the

by Hurd, Douglas other copies of this book

price: £15.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good in Good jacket. Draws upon Douglas Hurd's own extensive experience, the ideas which have shaped policy-making and the role of diplomats from Metternich to Kissinger. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £21.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Vg in dw. Political & Biographies-General Ex British Foreign Secretary, Douglas Hurd considers how civil and world conflicts can be brought to just conclusions in ways which reduce long term international tension. The author focusses on four key events: the Congress of Vienna 1814; the Treaty of Versailles 1919; the Yalta settlement of 1945; and the collapse of Communism. An examination of the ideas which have shaped policy making from Metternich to Kissinger. This copy is signed by the author ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0316640379. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 0316640379. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £2.03

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown-1997 Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions-very good dust jacket with some edge wear-clipped-illustrated very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £2.05

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Good. Dustjacket slightly worn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Hurd Douglas other copies of this book

price: £4.52

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1st edn, 1997 Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: 266p, illustrations throughout, 7.5?x 9.5?, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0316640379] ?Sub-titled? on the dustwrapper, ?A Century of Peace Diplomacy? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Search for Peace the used book

Search for Peace the

by Douglas, Hurd other copies of this book

price: £4.60

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: LITTLE, BROWN, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Book Condition: Very Good. #1278913 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: LITTLE, BROWN, 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Book Condition: Very Good. #1290633 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8273122 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Search for Peace used book

The Search for Peace

by Douglas Hurd other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640374 ISBN: 0316640379

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8273117 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.