Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO LTD
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Ex-Library Published by W W Norton & Co Ltd in 1984. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 368. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8537348 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY. Norton. 1983.
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pp. Notes, Bibliography, Acknowledgements, & Index. 8vo hardback. Illustrated with maps. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-thus Fine in VG dj with slight edge rub/rumple spine heel-NO tears. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. ALL books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Good hardcover in very good DJ. Ex-lib with hardly any library marks and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear with mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Good+ in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. There is some shelf slant and bumping to spine. Dust jacket has a small tear in top front near corner. There is a large tear in top back of dust jacket. Some wrinkling and edgewear to dust jacket especially at spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. pub.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Typicl ex-lib markings, light wear, edges worn, text crisp & clean. Jacket glued to inside covers, tear from tape on front, edges worn. read more
Edition: First Edition, Stated, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton and Co
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: This book has a dust jacket. 357pp, illustrated with maps. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, bright clean solid text---dj Very Good with its original price. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393017878ISBN:0393017877
Description: Yes jacket. 8vo. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Spine base lightly bumped, former owner's sig on pastedown. DJ light rubbing & edgewear. 1/4 dark blue cloth, yellow boards, 357 pp, "...in no other area of the world have United States security and commercial interests combined more fully to create a system of dependency...worked well for the US and the rich and powerful of Central America and badly for its blighted people. " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.