» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. Black remainder mark on top edge. Pages are yellowing but clean; text is unmarked. Spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £8.12

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Very slight spine tilt else both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: VG/VG. 0446530700. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Remainder mark.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pages; HORSES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £11.51

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0446530700. xii, 288 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.72

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Fine. 0446530700 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer. the Grey Ghost. Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer. the Grey Ghost. Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.90

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Near Fine jacket. Warner Books. New York, 2003. First Edition. Native Dancer, Kentuck-bred, one of the most celebrated and accomplished thoroughbred racehorses in history, won 21 of 22 races, losing only the Kentucky Derby, one of his daughters producing the great Northern Dancer, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 288p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer. the Grey Ghost. Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer. the Grey Ghost. Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.90

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Fine jacket. Warner Books. New York, 2003. First Edition. Native Dancer, Kentuck-bred, one of the most celebrated and accomplished thoroughbred racehorses in history, won 21 of 22 races, losing only the Kentucky Derby, one of his daughters producing the great Northern Dancer, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 288p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Good. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-library book, no dust jacket, book bent or warped, corners damaged, yellowed pages, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Danger: the Grey Ghost used book

Native Danger: the Grey Ghost

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £10.87

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £10.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very Good. 0446530700 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.14

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/highlights/underlines. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark, appears unread, dust jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £12.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very Good. 0446530700 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by John Eisenberg other copies of this book

price: £12.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very Good. NF/NF. Jacket has minor wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £14.94

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Photographs. Fine in As New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Former owner's embossed imprint on blank endpapers. 288 pg text as new. Crisp, unread copy. In the early 1950s, a rising star flickered across millions of black-and-white TV sets. Nick-named 'The Grey Ghost, ' Native Dancer was a blue-blood thoroughbred with a taste for drama, courtesy of his come-from-behind running style, and impressive credits: He finished first in 21 of his 22 career starts, his only loss by a nose in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer the Grey Ghost Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £14.94

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Sport of white-out on fep. 288 pg text as new. Crisp, unread copy. In the early 1950s, a rising star flickered across millions of black-and-white TV sets. Nick-named 'The Grey Ghost, ' Native Dancer was a blue-blood thoroughbred with a taste for drama, courtesy of his come-from-behind running style, and impressive credits: He finished first in 21 of his 22 career starts, his only loss by a nose in the 1953 Kentucky Derby; was named ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0446530700 Book 288pgs. remainder mark on bottom outer page edges. otherwise fine copy. photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £15.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £16.29

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 288 pp. Book shows edgewear and lightly bumped spine. Edgewear to dj, else in very good condition. "Filled with stride-by-stride racing action, Native Dancer tells not only the Dancer's story but those of the people in his life. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Native Danger, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Danger, the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

by Eisenberg, John other copies of this book

price: £21.05

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Warner Books, NY/ 2003-1st ed. B/W photos. Hardcover. VG-(due to water-rippling noticeable on lower part of several pages, and slightly so on some more, with pages not stained; bottom-edge shelfwear; else clean and tight) in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age used book

Native Dancer: the Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age

other copies of this book

price: £25.31

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530705 ISBN: 0446530700

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.