» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

James a. Michener: a Biography

by John P Hayes other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

James a. Michener: a Biography

by John P. Hayes other copies of this book

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Allen / Virgin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

James a. Michener: a Biography

by John P Hayes other copies of this book

price: £3.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WH Allen Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 300pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0491034741. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

James a. Michener: a Biography

by John P. Hayes other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. ALLEN / VIRGIN BOOKS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Ex-Library Published by W.H. Allen / Virgin Books in 1985. Hardcover. Number of pages: 300. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328637 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

James a. Michener: a Biography

by Hayes, John P. other copies of this book

price: £12.50

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Allen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library marks to endpapers only, slightly slanted, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear, lib sticker spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

James a. Michener

by Hayes, John P other copies of this book

price: £13.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. London, WH Allen, 1985. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James a Michener: a Biography

by Hayes, John P other copies of this book

price: £14.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Allen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine Dust Jacket, now protected with Mylar sleeve. Previous owner's initials to front free endpaper.276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

James a. Michener-a Biography

by Hayes, John P. other copies of this book

price: £14.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: W. H. Allen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

James a. Michener a Biography

by Hayes, John P. other copies of this book

price: £14.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.H. Allen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

James a. Michiner: a Biography

by Hayes, John other copies of this book

price: £15.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hard Publisher: W. H. Allen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. * Very Good in Very Good jacket Octavo-240mm(91/2"). Hard cover, a healthy, clean and tightly bound copy in v/g d/j. top of front endpaper has the corner clipped, a book exchange shop stam on lower part of ffeb, internally excellent copy. Expanded report on condition, scanned image(s), further information, will be supplied promptly, on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

James a Michener, a Biography,

by John P Hayes other copies of this book

price: £19.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 6¼" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: W H Allen, publishers, London-ISBN: 0491034741 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780491034746 ISBN: 0491034741

Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 276 pages. After a stint at teaching at a Quaker school and a brief trial as a book editor, Michener joined the Navy and was sent to the South Pacific. It was there, on New Caledonia, that a single dramatic incident made him decide to be a novelist. Persistence and good luck paid off with one blockbuster after another. This biography was written with Michener's cooperation, and explores his three marriages, his relationships with literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.