» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and creasing to spine. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) [Paperback] By Herbert Read used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) [Paperback] By Herbert Read

by Sir Herbert Edward Read other copies of this book

price: £2.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-02 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Very Good. Different cover. Ex-library, stock card pocket and label on flyleaf; a few small scuffs and dents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Concise History of Modern Painting used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert other copies of this book

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392pp + 500 illustrations (118 in colour)-edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £3.06

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Den's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Concise History of Modern Painting used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert E.; Read, Benedict other copies of this book

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcovers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1974 softbacked book, covers in very good condition as neatly laminated by previous owner. 392 pages. Updated reprint of book first published in 1959 by art historian considered to be one of the most influential interpreters of modern art to write in English. Light wear, mild age-darkening, some light marks page block edges, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £3.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: January, 1975. Thames & Hudson Ltd. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1975. Paperback. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8362933 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by THAMES AND HUDSON LTD in 1975. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1178089 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1975. Paperback. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8335854 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Ex-Library Published by THAMES HUDSON LTD in 1975. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #8033578 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by THAMES AND HUDSON LTD in 1975. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7523899 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read other copies of this book

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by THAMES AND HUDSON LTD in 1975. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7539539 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1975. Paperback. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read, Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1975. Paperback. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) new book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Herbert Read Benedict Read other copies of this book

price: £5.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Sir Herbert Edward Read other copies of this book

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.