» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £13.85

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: As New. 0520023617. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £6.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. 0520023617 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £6.32

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 3/23/1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: VeryGood. VG+, Softcover, Gently read and cared for, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good+; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home. 0520023617. 0.84 x 8.15 x 5.33 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £7.84

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £8.12

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some underlining to text. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £8.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good+ 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9. Nice Tight Clean copy! Spine has light crease lines. 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £8.76

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps, 299 pages with index; Maps and Photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings; Unfaded clean, red pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear; ....(A valuable study and required reading for those who want to see what the war is all about at the province level, for it is a study of a victory in a single province of Vietnam by a revolutionary social movement led by a communist party. The listed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xxiii, 299; Lists of 9 tables and 4 maps, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, index. "This is a study of the victory in a single province of Vietnam of a revolutionary social movement, led by a communist party, using the technique of people's war. The reader will find few evil or incompetent characters in this book, but rather an account of how such a revolutionary movement was able to gain victory despite the efforts of a considerable ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £9.17

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press 1972. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: ISBN 0520023617. Military History. 4th printing. Trade Size Paperback 5x8 inches. Maps, b/w photos, [xxiii] 299pp[2]. **faults: slight wear to corner tips and edges. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £14.77

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Paperbk Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of CA Press, Berkeley, CA Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: fair to good. 299, wraps, illus., maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, glossary, index, ink name crossed out in marker inside front flyleaf. Some soiling to fore-edge, covers scuffed and edges worn, spine creased. This is a study of the victory in a single province of Vietnam ofa revolutionary social movement, led by a Communist party, using the technique of people's war. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £15.58

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520023617 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 3-23-73 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 0520023617. 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an, Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an, Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £8.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: 299pp, with many pages photos and with maps. book VG condition, never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province... used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province...

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £8.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. 2 small stains on edge. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province... used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province...

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £9.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. A few pages have marks in margins. Excellent binding. Shelf wear. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

other copies of this book

price: £9.47

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very good. University of California, 1971, used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £10.19

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Highlighting to text. Binding is tight, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of California Press, Berkeley: Date published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. 301 pages with black & white illustrations. "Brilliantly concieved and executed; it achieves an excellence that sets new standards for scholarship on both Vietnam and the nature of revolution. By focusing attention on Long An....the fundamental issues....are put into manageable, human terms. "-The New York Times. Paperbound, text clean and good, light wear to cover and scattered age spots to text edges. 7.85 by 5.45 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: £18.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. 8vo. Spine sunned, o/w good. 16pp b/w photos, figures. "This is the study of the victory in a single province of Vietnam of a revolutionary social movement, led by a communist party, using the technique of people's war. " 299pp. Index/Gloss. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £26.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race other copies of this book

price: £28.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Aa pictured and described, good softbound, some highlighting and marks otherwise excellent, isbn: 0520023617. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.