» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Plastic protecting DJ has some light wear. Book edge very nearly clean, tight binding. Minimal interior wear with very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Very good reading copy! ! aJD DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £6.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Good in G jacket. 1994 copyright. Dj and boards have light rubbing and edge wear. Clean pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. 9 x 6. This book and jacket have slight edgewear and rubbing. navy blue/gold ARCHEOLOGY One of the enduring stories of the last century is the astounding 1873 discovery by the first modern archaeologist, Heinrich Schliemann, of the lost gold of Priam, king of ancient Troy. With the biographical skill that drew such praise for her book Bertrand Russell, Caroline Moorehead explores Schliemann's extraordinary life and how he contrived to smuggle the nine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670856797. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good. 0670856797 hardcover in dustjacket. book near fine. light shelfwear to jacket. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edtion. NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: 0670856797. Near fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very Good. 0670856797 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a little wrinkle to the crown of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £18.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £18.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

other copies of this book

price: £24.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy-Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy-Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £26.21

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307 pages. Index. "Explore's Schliemann's extraordinary life and how he contrived to smuggle the nine thousand gold chains, elaborate silver pictures, gold coins, and other amazing artifacts from his dig in Asia Minor to his government in Berlin. "-from dust jacket. Usual library markings. Average wear. Solid working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Go used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Go

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £29.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: the 9, 000 Treasures of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Moorehead, Caroline other copies of this book

price: £29.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 307 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A biography of the German archaeologust Heinrich Schliemann (1822-1890), the excavator of Mycenaean Troy and Mycenae. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away used book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £35.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away new book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £44.96

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away new book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

other copies of this book

price: £53.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away new book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £53.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away new book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £57.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away new book

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

by Caroline Moorehead other copies of this book

price: £57.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856794 ISBN: 0670856797

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.