» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £16.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £6.95

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £6.75

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2/4/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £6.96

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2/4/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph other copies of this book

price: £9.51

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: NY: Knopf 1997, HB, 365p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine end, dustjacket now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £11.54

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. Sm 4to., 365 pp., shelfwear & bumping, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £14.11

Ships from IL, USA

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £14.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1997-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New. 1997 Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Unk other copies of this book

price: £20.17

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Patbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £21.69

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £21.73

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Couple of tiny nicks to the jacket else book and jacket are in Fine condition with no writings or marks. Jacket is not price-clipped. Brodart jacket protector. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 365p. Audience: General/trade. National Book Award Winner. True 1st Editon (stated on copyright page with no other printings noted) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £21.73

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 365pgs(Index) Price clipped. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0679444904. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £22.87

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Fine. 0679444904 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. One of the pages has two creases at the top corner tip, lays flat. Faint shelf wear to surface of dust jacket. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GRY102H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £23.40

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £23.63

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679444909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £24.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new, great gift. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.; Library... other copies of this book

price: £25.09

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679444904. NEW; New 1997 stated fourth printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £25.09

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1997-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Like New. Hardback book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed. Priority mail available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J other copies of this book

price: £25.63

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £38.02

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips. xiv, 365 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, with a tiny scratch to front panel, mildy shelf rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £48.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679444904. National Book Award winner. Seventh printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £48.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679444904. National Book Award winner. Book club edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J. other copies of this book

price: £48.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679444904. National Book Award winner. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Spot of soiling on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £6.75

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis other copies of this book

price: £6.75

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Good. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.