» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Fine. Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £6.21

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. 0679447385 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. 0679447385 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £7.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £7.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £8.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on p. fr edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. A few sm spots on r. V. ltly bumped sp top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £8.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, fr bottom corner smwht bumped. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks and spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 179... new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 179...

other copies of this book

price: £8.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW28. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £9.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0679447385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good. First Edition as stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. DJ has slight edgewear. Pages clean/crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £10.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £11.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0679447385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £11.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. 0679447385. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £13.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bookclub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679447385. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely other copies of this book

price: £14.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. New Jacket. Brown boards, black cloth spine, gold spine titles, gold pictorial dust jacket, 639 pages, new condition with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £15.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £15.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £16.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 640pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick other copies of this book

price: £18.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author inscription and date over author's signature on title page, 640 pages, illustrations, documents, sources and interpretatiions, remarks on primary sources, notes, index, brown paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. The story of the Randolph freedpeople, a story of hope and hardship, of black pride and achievement. Jacket is edgeworn, chipped at spine ends and fla folds. is. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.