Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Edition: 2 nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, N. J.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...Light yellowing pages...Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990-08-22
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual stickers & stamps, superficial tear to inside cover page from sticker removal, general wear. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: VG/VG+ 0691067945. Book like new with minor wear backstrip end and board corners and minor toning to page edges, dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 607 pages; Literary criticism author specific N, mustard aqua triangular pattern with black/white light blue with mustard ends box upper half, fictcat tem. read more
Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback advance reading copy. Notes on ffep, underlining and notes in introduction, curling, light soil on edge, small dents on a few pages, spine creased, no other marks, binding tight. Paperback. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright very good copy with minor corner edge bump & gift ink on front end paper in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 607 pp. ""This is the first comprehensive account of Nabokov's life and oeuvre. The book's wide-ranging research and deep affinity for Nabokov's writings should establish it as the single indispensable source on its subject for many decades to come. "--Simon Karlinsky, University of California, Berkeley This first major ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. Largish Book. Literary Biography, Russia, USSR, Emigre, Witer. Some rubbing dj. Many creases dj flap. Slight faint age-spotting edges. T96. read more
Edition: 1st Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Not too bad for ex-lib. Glued down flaps, stamps inside, else tight and clean. DJ shows sticker to rear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover is in a protective, clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton:
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0691067945. First printing. Brief gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0691067945. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. "The Russian Years"; 607 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990-08-22
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Like new in very good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 607 pages. Book may be very slightly cocked-otherwise book and jacket are near new. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 607pg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1990 Hard Cover. 607 pgs. Owner note Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ as new. Blue boards with gilt on spine. This first major critical biography of Vladimir Nabokov, one of the greatest of twentieth-century writers, finally allows us full access to the dramatic details of his life and the depths of his art. An intensely private man, Nabokov was uprooted first by the Russian Revolution and then by World War II. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Princeton University Press, 1990. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from a few pages with coffee stains and scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press ( 1990 ), Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0691067945 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 607pp, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond. read more
Description: b/w photos. Near fine, fine price-clipped dj, blue cloth. Clean text. Tight. 607 pgs, ISBN: 0-691-06794-5. Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov, 1899-1977. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.