» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

other copies of this book

price: £2.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book is in a good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

by Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C. other copies of this book

price: £12.22

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester Press, Hassocks Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0710803524. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but appears to be unread, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 502 pages, reading list, index. Heavy book; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind's I, the: Fantasies and Reflections on Self & Soul used book

Mind's I, the: Fantasies and Reflections on Self & Soul

by Hofstadter, Douglas R. And Dennett, Daniel C. : Composed And Arranged By other copies of this book

price: £12.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvester Press, England Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Both text and jacket very clean. Hard cover very clean. In this unique, mind-jolting book, Douglas Hofstadter, the author of 'Godel, Escher, Bach', the intellectual best seller that won the 1980 Pulitzer Prize, and philosopher Daniel Dennett, author of the widely-acclaimed 'Brainstorms', explore the meaning of self and consciousness through the perspectives of literature, artificial intelligence, psychology, and much more. Book described: " This great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

by Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C. other copies of this book

price: £12.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Many small tears to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul; Dennett, Daniel C. used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul; Dennett, Daniel C.

other copies of this book

price: £7.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harvester Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Good. In this fascinating work of philosophy, the authors explore in a unique way exxamine both metaphysical and more practical conceptions of the Self, Soul and Mind. In doing so, they often employ strange metaphors and thought experiments, as well a humour in order to stimulate people to question what it is to be human. The book itself is in a good overall condition. No DJ. Spine and covers all very good indeed. Pages tight, very slightly tanned, but unmarked. It does however, have the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

other copies of this book

price: £11.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0710803524. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul (Isbn: 0710803524 / 0-7108-0352-4) used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul (Isbn: 0710803524 / 0-7108-0352-4)

by Hofstadter & Dennett (Eds. ), Douglas R. & Daniel C. other copies of this book

price: £31.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester Press, London, 1981. Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Large 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in sl. worn dw. * 01pp. pages; 27 essays including: Dennett's 'Where Am I? ', Alan Turing's 'Computing Machinery and Intelligence', Richard Dawkins' 'Selfish Genes and Selfish Memes', Thomas Nagel's 'What is It Like to Be a Bat? '. Each essay followed by reflections by the editors. Beige cloth with brown lettering and publisher's emblem to spine. Containing chapters written by, Borges, Smullyan, Morowitz, Rucker, Miedaner, Wheelis, Dawkins, Zuboff, Sanford, Leiver, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Minds I used book

Minds I

other copies of this book

price: £13.54

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harvester Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I-Fantasies and Reflections on Self & Soul used book

The Mind's I-Fantasies and Reflections on Self & Soul

by Douglas R. Hofstadter And Daniel C. Dennett other copies of this book

price: £24.70

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvester Press, USA Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 501 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

by Hofstadter & Dennett (Eds. ) Douglas R. & Daniel C. other copies of this book

price: £27.17

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Harvester Press, London Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Containing chapters written by, Borges, Smullyan, Morowitz, Rucker, Miedaner, Wheelis, Dawkins, Zuboff, Sanford, Leiver, Turing, Cherniak, HArding, Searle, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul used book

The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Dennett, Daniel C. other copies of this book

price: £14.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvester Press, Great Britain Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780710803528 ISBN: 0710803524

Description: Very Good/Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0710803524 Text is clean, crisp. 501pp. Binding is tight. DJ has light edgewear and couple of close tears. Photos are available upon request. (A19) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.