Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman Higher Education
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book is in a good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvester Press, Hassocks
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0710803524. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but appears to be unread, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 502 pages, reading list, index. Heavy book; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Harvester Press, England
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Both text and jacket very clean. Hard cover very clean. In this unique, mind-jolting book, Douglas Hofstadter, the author of 'Godel, Escher, Bach', the intellectual best seller that won the 1980 Pulitzer Prize, and philosopher Daniel Dennett, author of the widely-acclaimed 'Brainstorms', explore the meaning of self and consciousness through the perspectives of literature, artificial intelligence, psychology, and much more. Book described: " This great ... read more
Description: Good. In this fascinating work of philosophy, the authors explore in a unique way exxamine both metaphysical and more practical conceptions of the Self, Soul and Mind. In doing so, they often employ strange metaphors and thought experiments, as well a humour in order to stimulate people to question what it is to be human. The book itself is in a good overall condition. No DJ. Spine and covers all very good indeed. Pages tight, very slightly tanned, but unmarked. It does however, have the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman Higher Education
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0710803524. read more
Description: Large 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in sl. worn dw. * 01pp. pages; 27 essays including: Dennett's 'Where Am I? ', Alan Turing's 'Computing Machinery and Intelligence', Richard Dawkins' 'Selfish Genes and Selfish Memes', Thomas Nagel's 'What is It Like to Be a Bat? '. Each essay followed by reflections by the editors. Beige cloth with brown lettering and publisher's emblem to spine. Containing chapters written by, Borges, Smullyan, Morowitz, Rucker, Miedaner, Wheelis, Dawkins, Zuboff, Sanford, Leiver, ... read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Harvester Press, London
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Containing chapters written by, Borges, Smullyan, Morowitz, Rucker, Miedaner, Wheelis, Dawkins, Zuboff, Sanford, Leiver, Turing, Cherniak, HArding, Searle, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Harvester Press, Great Britain
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780710803528ISBN:0710803524
Description: Very Good/Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0710803524 Text is clean, crisp. 501pp. Binding is tight. DJ has light edgewear and couple of close tears. Photos are available upon request. (A19) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.