» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Good. The cover is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Hastings, Sir Max other copies of this book

price: £3.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 04/06/1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Fair. 0718123263 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Overlord used book

Overlord

by Hastings other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Published by GUILD PUBLISHING in 1984, 367 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Michael Joseph 1984 (BCA edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1984. Hardcover. Number of pages: 326. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8346842 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Overlord used book

Overlord

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Published by GUILD in 1984, hardback with D/J, medium size, stained, wear to edges, page edges foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, d/j stained&wear to edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Ex-Library Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1984. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 392. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Overlord : D-Day and the battle for Normandy used book

Overlord : D-Day and the battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max other copies of this book

price: £6.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Good. 368 p., [24] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, plates. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [350]-353. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Hastings, Sir Max other copies of this book

price: £6.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 04/06/1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944 used book

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944

by Hastings Max other copies of this book

price: £8.36

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Condition. Very good / D/J spine a little faded otherwise Very good. First edition. 347pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944 used book

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944

by Hastings Max other copies of this book

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Jospeh, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Max Hastings excellent volume on the Normandy Invasion is one of the better written and researched books on the subject. He draws from a wealth of sources such as documents never before released to the public and extensive interviews with Allied sources and former german staff officers. The result is a well balenced volume drawing together all sides including scores of survivors from both forces, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Sir Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £16.39

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. On 6th June 1944, the British and American forces staged the greatest amphibious landing in history to begin operation Overlord, the battle for the liberation of Europe. In this book Max Hastings overturns a host of popular misconceptions about the invasion. Book is in near fine condition with a very good price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max other copies of this book

price: £17.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth; gold lettering on spine. Illustrations, including b/w photographs. 368pp. Cover has some edgewear. Price-clipped dustjacket in Demco cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max other copies of this book

price: £19.55

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams/Maps. Maps to Endpapers. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page..368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Overlord used book

Overlord

by Hastings, Max other copies of this book

price: £21.09

Ships from , NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Photos, Maps, Drawings. VG+ in VG+ jacket. 24cm By 16cm. Max Hastings is a distinguished military historian and his account of "D-Day and the Battle for Normandy" (the book's sub-title) is a detailed, graphic and accomplished study of the landings and operations leading up to the eventual; Allied break-out across France. His research for "Overlord" included interviewing German staf officers and troops from Normandy actions to provide an overall well-balanced, objective and revealing account ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOP Books, , NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy used book

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £24.81

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BW Plts, Maps, Dust Jacket has some wear and creasing along top edge, o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Overlord. D-Day and the Battle for Normandy used book

Overlord. D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £25.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth cover. Slight foxing on top edge. Dj shows some shelf wear on top. B/w photos & illust (maps & line drawings). Good clean copy. pp368. Bookseller Inventory # 01007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Overlord used book

Overlord

by Hastings, Max other copies of this book

price: £38.38

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 04/06/1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Sir Max Hastings other copies of this book

price: £40.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.