» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Paul Kurtz other copies of this book

price: £9.65

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Paul Kurtz other copies of this book

price: £9.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Good. Grey-green dj spine, red and black lettering May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £10.58

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Very Good/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0879757663 VERY GOOD book, would be Fine but has some highlighting. Dust jacket is FINE. Kurtz argues that there are objective standards for judging truth claims in science, ethics, and philosophy. Of special interest is the application of the new scepticism to paranormal claims such as reincarnation and faith healing, and to religious beliefs, ethics and politics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PoetRain Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £14.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £16.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine+ dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Near Fine+ dj. First edition, first printing. 371 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "In this provocative book, philosopher Paul Kurtz, one of the world's leading skeptics, explores the dimensions of the 'new skepticism, ' which he labels 'skeptical inquiry. '" B-5 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Paul Kurtz other copies of this book

price: £16.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £19.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0879757663 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author 371 pg. SIGNED by the author on title page with a gift inscription. Clean, tight and bright book, dj is covered in clear protective mylar. 1J5-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £20.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: In this provocative book, philosopher Paul Kurtz, one of the world's leading skeptics, explores the dimensions of the "new skepticism", which he labels "skeptical inquiry". An outgrowth of pragmatism, skeptical inquiry differs from earlier forms of s... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £21.16

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Frst Ed. No markings. DJ is complete, usual rubbng frm handlng, owise fine in mylar covr. Binding tight. Very nice. First printing. 371 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eliots, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Paul Kurtz other copies of this book

price: £23.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Paul Kurtz other copies of this book

price: £25.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £26.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Publisher's cloth in dust jacket with small closed tear. Inscribed by the author to Vern Bullough. Very good. 371pp., appendices, index. Philosopher Paul kurtz explores the dimensions of the "new skepticism, " whuch he labels "skeptical inquiry. " An outgrowth of pragmatism, skeptical inquiry differs from earlier forms of skepticism, argues Kurtz, because its motivation is inqury rather than doubt. Thus the new skepticism is constructive rather than negative. Kurtz puts skepticism in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £26.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge used book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £29.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: Fine. 0879757663 Prometheus hardcover w/dj, 1992, 1st edition/1st printing, inscription on fep SIGNED by Paul Kurtz o/w unmarked/unread, very light wear...Fine-/Fine-...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge new book

The New Skepticism: Inquiry and Reliable Knowledge

by Kurtz, Paul other copies of this book

price: £323.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757663 ISBN: 0879757663

Description: New. 0879757663. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.