» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances Edited By Mary Jane Edwards other copies of this book

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Carleton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke other copies of this book

price: £7.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke other copies of this book

price: £7.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carleton University Press, Canada ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke other copies of this book

price: £7.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carleton University Press, Canada ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances other copies of this book

price: £7.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No dust jacket, typical shelf and use wear, rubbing on the spine, color fading on cover edges, bumping on the edges and corners, previous owners name on front end paper, some underlining but text very readable, 459 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts Ser. ) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts Ser. )

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Pbk 0-88629-027-9 Slightly bent on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts)

other copies of this book

price: £8.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts)

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane other copies of this book

price: £8.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 9-15-85 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £8.67

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: A near fine oversize trade paperback. Copyright 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances other copies of this book

price: £9.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good+ Sticker on back cover, spine is cocked, black marker on edges, creasing to cover and first several pages of book, book is overall in good condition with clean pages and clear bright text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances, and Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carleton University Press, Ottawa, ON Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1991 paperback/minor shelfwear & sunning on the spine/clean & unmarked.. 459p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke other copies of this book

price: £10.65

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances other copies of this book

price: £11.14

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good Very Good. Softcover. Thick 8vo. Modern edition of the first Canadian novel, originally published in 1769, by the Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts. Editor, Mary Jane Edwards. lxxi, 459pp, frontis portrait. Two ink notes in page margins, p10-11, otherwise unmarked. Bright, clean interior, similar wrappers. Tight, square binding with a single, light crease to spine. Weight, 700g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Brooke, Frances other copies of this book

price: £14.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carleton University Press, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Very Good. First published in 1769, The History of Emily Montague, which brings the 18th-century novel into a New World context, is rightly called Canada's-indeed North America's-first novel. Light sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

History of Emily Montague, the used book

History of Emily Montague, the

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor) other copies of this book

price: £14.21

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ottawa, ON, Canada: Carleton University Press, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 459pp. Some corner-chips, -creases. Sunned on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carleton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458 pages. Edited by Mary Jane Edwards. A clean and tight copy. Unmarked. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances. Edited By Mary Jane Edwards other copies of this book

price: £17.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Illustrated Card Covers. Publisher: Carleton University Press., [Ottawa]. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Pp: lxxii, [ii], 459. Frontispiece of Brooke, facsimile of title-page of 1769 Dodsley Edition. Notes, bibliographical description of 1796 Dodsley Edition, other published versions of the text. Diagonal crease to top fore-corner of rear cover; slight curling to the edges. This second printing has had a few minor changes made from the first 1985 edition. Brooke ( 1724-89) was one of the early women writers of fiction. This novel, the first Canadian novel, is based on her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)0791453871 new book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)0791453871

by Frances Brooke other copies of this book

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: BRAND NEW. 0886290279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts) used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts)

by Frances Brooke, Mary Jane Edwards other copies of this book

price: £21.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Pub Date: 9/15/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 459. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.