Description: Good. Corners and edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 255 pages. Synopsis In this New York Times bestseller, the author of Assassination Vacation "brings the [Puritan] era wickedly to life" (Washington Post). To this day, America views itself as a Puritan nation, but Sarah Vowell investigates what that means-and what it should mean. What she discovers is something far different ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: New. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: Signed by Author Hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED by Vowell on a bookplate. clean text-book is Near Fine. dust jacket has one tiny close tear at head of rear panel at fore-edge. very good. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: From the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Assassination Vacation" and "The Partly Cloudy Patriot" comes an examination of the Puritans, their covenant communities, deep-rooted idealism, political and cultural relevance, and their myriad oddities. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Good. 1594489998 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2008-10-07
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594489990. read more
Description: New. 1594489998 *NEW BOOK! * RETURNS ARE NO PROBLEM! We LOVE happy customers. All our orders sent with tracking information. ALIBRIS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594489990ISBN:1594489998
Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.