» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Republic used book

The Republic more books like this

by Plato (Lee, H D P) other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Age wear to covers, binding starting to loosen, and pages browning, but clean. Prev. owner inscription. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic used book

The Republic more books like this

by Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (Transl) other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ Paperback. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium more books like this

by Plato; Hamilton, Walter other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface and the page edges are tanned. The top corner of the first synopsis page has been neatly cut out. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight and very clean, the spine is crease free and there are no inscriptions or notations. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) more books like this

by Plato other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140446166 ISBN: 0140446168

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium more books like this

by Plato, Translated By W. Hamilton other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown covers. Not overly used but has minor storage wear, i.e. Slight discolouration and edge rubbing. Some mild foxing/marks to covers. Pages lightly browned. But clean and sound. Neat Inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium more books like this

by Plato (Trans By W Hamilton) other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Translated By W Hamilton) used book

The Symposium (Translated By W Hamilton) more books like this

by Plato other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Penguin 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Quest used book

The Quest more books like this

by Wilbur Smith other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781405005807 ISBN: 1405005807

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn (Intro By Christopher Hollis) other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780435179205 ISBN: 0435179209

Description: Fair. Hardback. Ex-school libarary book. Pictorial cloth covers. corners heavily bumped. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140000757 ISBN: 0140000755

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Attractive early penguin edition, binding a little brittle, pages clean, but browning, overall fair to good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780140182422 ISBN: 014018242X

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some fading and wear to covers. Pages yellowed. 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140000757 ISBN: 0140000755

Description: Good/Fair. Paperback. Some spotting to edges. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Uk Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780140182422 ISBN: 014018242X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000757 ISBN: 0140000755

Description: Reader copy. There is a rip at spine otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1965.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971

Description: 8vo paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972

Description: 8vo paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Decline and Fall used book

Decline and Fall more books like this

by Waugh Evelyn other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1960 Penguin orange/white paperback in lightly toned but otherwise very good condition, securely packed and despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Eagle of the Ninth used book

The Eagle of the Ninth more books like this

by Sutcliff, Rosemary other copies of this book

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140308907 ISBN: 0140308903

Description: Fair. Some creases to covers and spine, prev owner's presentation stamp on inside front cover. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Eagle of the Ninth used book

The Eagle of the Ninth more books like this

by Rosemar Sutcliff other copies of this book