» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Talk to the hand : the utter bloody rudeness of everyday life (or six good reasons to stay home and bolt the door)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Talk to the hand : the utter bloody rudeness of everyday life (or six good reasons to stay home and bolt the door)

by Lynne Truss

About this title: "Talk to the hand 'cause the face ain't listening," the saying goes. When did the world become so rude? It's a topic that has been simmering for years, and Lynne Truss says that it has now reached boiling point. Taking on the boorish behaviour that has become a point of pride for some, "Talk to the Hand" is a rallying cry for courtesy. Like "Eats, Shoots & Leaves", her three-million worldwide best-seller, it's a spirited conversation, not a stuffy guidebook. It's not about forks, for a start. What will it take to roll back a culture that applauds rudeness and finds it so amusing? For anyone ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Truss, Lynne

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First paperback edition. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Truss, Lynne

price: £2.02

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little shelf wear to the cover edges, faint creasing to its top front coner and the longest page edge has a light tan. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight and, internally, extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 12/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 12/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door) new book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)

by Truss, Lynne

price: £10.90

Ships from WB, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: NEW. Reprinted. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedas Marketing Agencies, WB, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.