Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Talk to the hand : the utter bloody rudeness of everyday life (or six good reasons to stay home and bolt the door)
by
Lynne Truss
About this title: "Talk to the hand 'cause the face ain't listening," the saying goes. When did the world become so rude? It's a topic that has been simmering for years, and Lynne Truss says that it has now reached boiling point. Taking on the boorish behaviour that has become a point of pride for some, "Talk to the Hand" is a rallying cry for courtesy. Like "Eats, Shoots & Leaves", her three-million worldwide best-seller, it's a spirited conversation, not a stuffy guidebook. It's not about forks, for a start. What will it take to roll back a culture that applauds rudeness and finds it so amusing? For anyone ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Talk to the hand : the utter bloody rudeness of everyday life (or six good reasons to stay home and bolt the door)
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Truss, Lynne
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First paperback edition. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Truss, Lynne
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little shelf wear to the cover edges, faint creasing to its top front coner and the longest page edge has a light tan. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight and, internally, extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
SOUTH ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Lynne Truss
Ships from
FL,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Truss, Lynne
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 12/10/2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Truss, Lynne
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd
Date Published: 12/10/2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
by
Truss, Lynne
Ships from
WB,
INDIA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781861979797
ISBN: 1861979797
Description: NEW. Reprinted. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=-186197979&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|