» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Mighty Hunter

by Berta And Elmer Hader

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer

price: £1.97

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Berta and Elmer Hader. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards detached, webbing holding, corners bumped, winner of the Caldecott 1944, Previous owner "west Side First Grade May 1947", lovely illustrations. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Armitage, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Berta Hader; Elmer Hader

price: £6.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer

price: £6.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Softcover-Staple Publisher: Scholastic, N. Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: The Author. Fair. Paper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover price.50------#TJ 529--------The cover has yellowing, creases, and a chip to the bottom corner....The first page has a chip to the bottom corner...Yellowing pages....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Berta And Elmer Hader

price: £7.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Berta & Elmer Hader

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1943-01-01

Description: Good in Library Binding jacket. Ex-Library. Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Bertha And Elmer Hader

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, light edge wear, tear to bottom of spine, discolorations to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer

price: £8.05

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Reading copy. A young boy decides school is a better idea than hunting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta; B225

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good plus. Very nice copy. 3rd printing. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, B., Hader, E.

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: A Publisher: Scholastic Book Serv. Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Hader. Good+ Cover show normal handling. Small erased pencilled star on front cover. Inside covers have quite a bit of normal browning around edges. Text is similar. All drawings are sepia-like. Story of Little Brave Heart a brave little Indian boy.; 71/2x9; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Berta And Elmer Hader

price: £10.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, library binding with no dust jacket. Inside is clean, cover has some wear with smudges and fraying. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Bertha And Elmer

price: £11.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Bertha and Elmer Hader. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 40 pp. (unpaginated). Light rubbing to the edges of the cover; previous owner name on title page in blue crayon. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Scholastic book no. TJ529. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta & Hader

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 14th ptg Publisher: Macmillan Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: pretty color map drawings. Good ex-lib copy. 8x10" White Clothbnd np 36pg Solidly bound. Cute Indian story about Indian Boy who likes to "Hunt for Fun"...& the Bear's Lesson to him.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Bertha & Elmer Hader

price: £11.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Scholastic book no. TJ529 cover price 50c 1 tiny closed tear-white cover background slightly tanned as are pages (juvenile fiction; native Americans; Indians; collectible; vintage) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer

price: £12.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Good. Soil spots on cover and throughout. Binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer; Hader, Berta & Elmer

price: £13.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Library pictoral rebound, usual library wear and distinctions. Copyright is 1943. Terrific Indian illustrations, sweet story line.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta

price: £13.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781112883378 ISBN: 1112883371

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mighty Hunter

price: £14.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027397901 ISBN: 0027397904

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mighty Hunter

price: £15.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027397901 ISBN: 0027397904

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer Hader

price: £15.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback. Later Printing. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. Tight square copy in dustjacket with minimal wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mighty Hunter

price: £16.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027397901 ISBN: 0027397904

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta And Elmer

price: £16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: First edition. Good Some smudge marks, writing on end paper, hinge cracking. Cover rubbed with some light wear, staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Elmer; Berta

price: £18.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Tight green pictorial cloth hardcover aolid copy withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta & Elmer

price: £18.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Elmer And Berta Hader

price: £18.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. x-library. Protected dust jacket. kb797Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mighty Hunter

by Hader, Berta & Elmer Hader

price: £22.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company,, New York: Date Published: 1943

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. Small quarto, green cloth, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges lightly foxed, previous owner's bookplate and ink note on front endpaper, gift inscription in ink on half-title page, pastedown endpapers contain offsetting from publisher's glue, former owner's ink stamps, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is tanned, spine ends chipped, a few small closed tears along spine, edges are worn with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.