» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Whistlers' Van

by Idwal Jones

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: '1st Published April 1936' noted on title page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild and Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Gay, Zhenya. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Pages clean and unmarked, with some age yellowing. Pictorial cover shows light wear at the corners and edges, spine and binding tight. Library discard w/ typical markings and back pocket. A nice copy. 235 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild/Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. G/NONE. Typical library defects, book minorly shelf-cocked with slightly shaken binding, light wear at board edges and spines, minor fraying to spine ends, corners bumped and worn. Pages clean and complete. Excellent reading copy.; Ex-Library; Drawings; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 235 pages; Vintage young adult sml dark green/black childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £10.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good used condition, slight age signs, No Dust Jacket. 235pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Idwal Jones

price: £11.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild/ Viking, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Zhenya Gay. Fair + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear and bumping to the corners. Corners are square. Wear top and bottom of spine. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Shelf wear top and bottom. Light wear to the edges. Previous owners name top of fep. Light water stain top corner of first four or five pages. Water starin edge of inside front cover. Slightly larger water stain inside edge of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Class Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Idwal Jones

price: £19.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Wear, tanning, clean pgs, hardcover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler's Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £19.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997489296 ISBN: 9997489292

Description: Good. HARDBACK, NO DUST JACKET ~ tan illustrated cover-1936 Viking Second printing, illustrations by Zhenya Gay, LIBRARY DISCARD complete, clean and tight 1208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £19.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Zhenya Gay. Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in sturdy library binding. No dust jacket. A clean, snug ex-library book with light signs of use but no notable flaws. Juvenile fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £20.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardbound, 235 pages. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's signature in pencil front fly leaf. Green top edge. Spine bumped. Cover lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £21.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Zhenya Gay. Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Tan and brown pictorial cloth with brown lettering on spine, corners and spine ends a little bumped, only slight shelf rubbing. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, tear, & chipping, minor rubbing and creasing. Page edges tanned. Binding and interior great, pages a little tanned and foxed but clean, no markings. 235 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal

price: £21.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Jr. Lit Guild, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Zhenya Gay. VG. A young boy awaits spring when the Whistlers come again, with their songs down Welsh roads. He learns how to catch rabbits. With a tortoise and a candle, how to bewitch hens and rid a barn of rats. Green binding, black lettering. Bright and clean. Front DJ flap glued to ft endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistlers' Van

by Jones, Idwal (Drawings By Zhenya Gay)

price: £34.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Junior Literary Guild/Viking, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good+ in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket Corners/spine ends lightly rubbed. Light fox to end pages & DJ flaps. DJ rubbed w/ age tone/fade to spine, small edge tears. 8vo.; 235 pages pages; Tight copy w/ very good interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler's Van

by Jones. Idwal

price: £50.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good. Hardcover-very clean, clean green boards with black lettering, no marks, very clean inside, no dustjacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.