» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

About this title: The story of a time, a place, and a way of life, this is a slice of Americana--set during the Great Depression--that shows readers, through the portrait of one high-spirited young girl, how the right stuff can make even a time of adversity seem like a good time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Very Good. 0553804952 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £6.39

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £6.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £6.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £6.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. 0553384244 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £6.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £7.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. 0553384244 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear/light creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great... used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great...

price: £7.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great... used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great...

price: £7.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Mildred Armstrong Kalish (Paperback, 2008) new book

Little Heathens: Mildred Armstrong Kalish (Paperback, 2008)

price: £7.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £7.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall A little pen mark on front-end page; 292 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 2008, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 0-553-80495-2 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, tight and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fine. Nearly new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is price clipped. 9780553804959. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0553804952 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Mildred Kalish (Hardcover, 2007) new book

Little Heathens: Mildred Kalish (Hardcover, 2007)

price: £8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression new book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: New. 0553804952 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Del Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: G+; slight shelfwear; canting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Fine. 0553384244 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553384246 ISBN: 0553384244

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression used book

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Kalish, Mildred Armstrong

price: £8.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553804959 ISBN: 0553804952

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Bk. like new, DJ very light rubbing & edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Jessica, Cincinnati, OH

"really i would give this book a 3 slash 4 if i could. all in all i found it supremely interesting. very reminiscent of "farmer boy" from the little house on the prairie series but fascinating to realize that the author's experiences were not all that long ago. granted she was growing up in the rural midwest on a farm during the great depression, so i'm sure her daily life was slightly different than of someone else living at the same time in a bigger city, but nonetheless i was just blown away by the sheer amount work and effort it took to do ANYTHING.

seriously. talk about being self-reliant. it's an interesting contrast to a book like "animal, vegetable, miracle" where the author's family tries to live locally and off the bounty of their own land as an EXPERIMENT as opposed to this generation gone by of having to live off their land because there wasn't any other option.

perhaps not everyone would find it as interesting as i did, but from a historical perspective i was just intrigued. i am far too lazy a person to have survived back in the day. the chapter on laundry alone just about did me in. let alone the amount of work that went in to preparing 3 meals a day! it's really given me a new perspective of gratitude for how easy i have it housekeeping-wise in this day and age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Were We "Little Heathens"?, Sep 17, 2009
By EMWATSON, Wellington, KS

"Growing up in the 30's and 40's was like no other time and this book brought back all the memories for me and my friends. Even my children loved to recognize our tales of these times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Gerald, St Charles, MO

"Brought back memories of my childhood. Gave insight as to how tough times really were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Kellidee, Abingdon, MD

"Oh the despair I felt as my eyes reluctantly devoured the last page of this book. Functioning as my stationary bike companion for weeks, I fell in love with the simplicity and wisdom of Mildred's childhood.

I could go on for hours about this book. I felt a kinship to the author simply due to the manner in which I grew up. My grandparents were dairy farmers. Their ideals, morals and ethics were drilled so deeply into my mother that no matter how hard she tried, she still imbued them onto us children.

I have recommended Little Heathens to many people. I doubt that any of them will check it out unless I place a copy in their hands. It's a great reminder of the mentality of frugality.

I recommend it to everyone. My favorite books are those that inspire me to be more happy and more thankful. What more could you ask of a book?

Thank you, thank you, thank you Ryan for suggesting this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 23 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.