» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption

by John Perkins

About this title: In this riveting memoir, bestselling author Perkins details his former role as an economic hit man. This stunning, behind-the-scenes expos reveals a conspiracy of corruption that has fueled instability and anti-Americanism around the globe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the... used audio book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the...

price: £6.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143142126 ISBN: 0143142127

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unused, unabridged 9-CD set-still in original shrinkwrap with remainder mark to edge-Great, gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Good. 052595015X Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption used book

Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption used audio book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £8.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 6-5-07 ISBN-13: 9780143142126 ISBN: 0143142127

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unused, unabridged 9-CD set-still in original shrinkwrap with remainder mark to edge-Great, gift quality! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire

by Perkins, John

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 Tall. Underlines on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the... used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the...

price: £9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Fine. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption new book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £9.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption new book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £9.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: New. 052595015X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption new book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £10.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: New. 052595015X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £10.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 2007

Description: Near fine in Near Fine jacket. Attractive copy, looks almost new. One tiny spot to front edge Jacket is bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire Economic Hit Men, Jackals, & the Truth About Global Corruption Advance Uncorrected Proofs

by Perkins, John

price: £11.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dutton, NY c.2007, 1st., 8vo., wraps, 353pp., F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth about Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £11.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption new book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by John Perkins

price: £11.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £12.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Secret History of the American Empire used book

Secret History of the American Empire

by Perkins, John

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN Date Published: 6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £13.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Good. 052595015X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire

by John Perkins

price: £14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2007-06-05

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. Dust jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History of the American Empire

by John Perkins

price: £15.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption new audio book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption

by John Perkins

price: £15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780143142126 ISBN: 0143142127

Description: New. Audio CD, still sealed. PB 718. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption new book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £17.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: New. 052595015X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Secret History of the American Empire

by John Perkins

price: £17.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Brand New! May have publisher's reminder mark. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption used audio book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £18.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143142126 ISBN: 0143142127

Description: Good. 0143142127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption new audio book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Corporate Corruption

by John Perkins

price: £18.31

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142126 ISBN: 0143142127

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption used book

The Secret History of the American Empire: Economic Hit Men, Jackals, and the Truth About Global Corruption

by Perkins, John

price: £18.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret History of the American Empire used book

The Secret History of the American Empire

by Perkins, John

price: £19.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton (, New York Date Published: 2007) ISBN-13: 9780525950158 ISBN: 052595015X

Description: "Economic hit men, jackals, and the truth about global corruption. " 365 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 9780525950158. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Ernest, Reston, VA

"I liked "Confessions of an Economic Hit Man" better, but this was still a great read. While "Confessions" focused more on his personal journey and realization, this book focused more on specific Economic Hit Man experiences in major parts of the world. The book is broken out to Asia, the Middle East and Africa, and does a good job of connecting the events that occurred throughout the world.

I especially liked the last section of the book which focused on what you can do to change and influence the world. Very motivating and inspirational!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Socaldave, Fountain Valley, CA

"If you think you know what has happened in the world and what America's role was, think again. This is a book from one of the economic hit men that did the work that shaped our world today. As an American, it is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Terry, Canada

"This is book tells the continuing message that Perkins first wrote about in "Confessions of an Economic Hitman". He tells in more detail about how governments and countries get rich and powerful by indebting other nations and ruining there environment and social structure. Perkins talks mostly about the U.S. but he does point out that other first world countries are using the same tactics. Perkins goes into more detail on how government get involve by using there jackals, with large corporations and there economic hitman. This time around Perkins backs up his experience as an economic hitman with stories from other hitman, jackals and people how have suffered from what accounts to be thief of other country. Perkins present a startling and scary view of how power and money are really created and how under prepared the majority people are to stop it. Because of the scale that this takes place, one is incline to disbelieve in it, but John Perkins is able to back up his claims facts and firsthand sources. This book and "Confessions of an Economic Hitman" is must read as they point the direction to the true source of our politician and social strife in this world. Fortunately the last section of the book is dedicated to tools and methods that can combat this mass greed. There is hope out there, and maybe that is the best reason the read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Colin, The United States

"John Perkins' revealing accounts from the inside of a corrupt corporate empire. This book is not a conspiracy theorists rantings, He was an "economic hitman" for some of the top corporations. There are detailed accounts of the greed and corruption from the top of capitol hill. The shady workings of the IMF and the World Bank are detailed as well. I found the insight provided in this book to be indispensable. I would recommend it to anyone who wants a little more transparency in the workings of our government."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.