» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

About this title: An extraordinary expos by one of America's young radical journalists, this is the dark story of the rise of a powerful mercenary army, ranging from the blood-soaked streets of Fallujah to the hurricane-ravaged Gulf Coast to Washington, D.C., where Blackwater executives are hailed as heroes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £2.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846686306 ISBN: 184668630X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.58

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846686528 ISBN: 1846686520

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army: \N new book

Blackwater the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army: \N

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846686528 ISBN: 1846686520

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (\n) helps you meet blackwater usa, the private army that the us government has hired to operate in international war zones and on american oil. its contacts run from military and intelligence agencies to the upper echelons of the white house; it has a military base, a fleet of aircraft and 20, 000 troops. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Blackwater: the Rise of the World\'S Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World\'S Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £15.32

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SERPENT\'S TAIL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846686306 ISBN: 184668630X

Description: Published by Serpent's Tail in 2007. Paperback. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8249255 #27928 213-P 8249255 (#H26-48) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Blackwater new book

Blackwater

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £14.76

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpents Tail Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846686528 ISBN: 1846686520

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (9781846686528) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 3-7-07 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

price: £6.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Very Good. 1560259795 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. 1560259795 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fair. 1560259795 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. 1560259795 Good Condition, Significant Dents At Spine, Some Pages are Bent, Tight Binding, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Very Good. 1560259795 Dust Jacket has Tear, Otherwise Like New, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Good. 156858394X Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Fair. 156858394X This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: New. 156858394X New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo 1560259795 very good or better copy, NO marks, dust jacket shows some edge wear w/ one very small tear, Topics 21st Century; Business & Economics; Corporate & Business History; Fallujah, Battle of, Fallujah, Iraq, 2004 Intervention (International law); Mercenary troops; Middle East; Political Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £7.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £8.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! FAST shipping! Great *Christmas* GIFT! ! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £8.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! FAST shipping! Great *Christmas* GIFT! ! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: New. 1560259795 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £9.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 3/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fine. 1560259795 wear on corners or edges of the cover, or wear on DJ, or DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books

Description: New. B001E96KKU *BRAND NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £9.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover With Dust Ja... Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1560259795 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent