» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

About this title: On September 16, 2007, machine gun fire erupted in Baghdad's Nisour Square leaving seventeen Iraqi civilians dead, among them women and children. The shooting spree, labeled "Baghdad's Bloody Sunday," was neither the work of Iraqi insurgents nor U. S. soldiers. The shooters were private forces working for the secretive mercenary company, Blackwater Worldwide. This is the explosive story of a company that rose a decade ago from Moyock, North Carolina, to become one of the most powerful players in the "War on Terror. " In his gripping bestseller, awardwinning journalist Jeremy Scahill takes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £1.48

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846686306 ISBN: 184668630X

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846686306 ISBN: 184668630X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £5.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Fine. 156858394X All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army new book

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Good. 156858394X Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £6.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2008-05-26 ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £6.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2008-05-26 ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Very Good. . Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £6.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846686528 ISBN: 1846686520

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated] used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army [Revised and Updated]

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £6.17

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2008-05-26 ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. 2007; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; Strong binding; page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Revised and... ISBN-13: 9781568583945 ISBN: 156858394X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 3-7-07 ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Scahill, Jeremy

price: £6.24

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Fine. 1560259795 Hardback, 2007. Book, pages and boards are in near perfect like new condition. DJ is very good with light normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army used book

Blackwater: the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

by Jeremy Scahill

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560259794 ISBN: 1560259795

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
SCARY!, Sep 17, 2009
By artzau, Sacramento, CA

"We all know that the right wing is the nesting place for nutcases but these guys are armed to the teeth and highly trained. The only saving grace is that this pack of mercenaries are so fat and contented bleeding the US Taxpayer, that we don't have to worry about a coup d'etat-- why kill the goose that lays the golden eggs?
As a former Navy Seal, I've seen the mind set of these macho mechanics and it's frightening to see their alliance with the political wing of the Christian Fundamentalists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By John, The United States

"Solidly written examination of the rise of Blackwater literally from the primordial right-wing ooze of North Carolina to its heights as the praetorian guard of the Neocons in in places such as Iraq, Afghanistan, and New Orleans.

Although wrapping itself in the flag of patriotism and basking in the light of god, Blackwater's true purpose was profiteering, in particular milking the tit of the illegal wars of the Bush administration. Between greed and incompetence Blackwater managed to managed to get their own people killed on more than one occasion, most notably in Fallujah. Nonetheless Blackwater fit perfectly in the Neocon plan to privatize the military to maximize profit and minimize accountability.

While not exactly a potboiler, the book is organized clearly and concisely and written in a straightforward manner that reads quickly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
end of the empire, Jun 25, 2009
By mugshots, Orentano, Italy,Europe

"As many historians have noted the great empires in history started their decline when they started using mercenaries for their wars to sustain their power. Blackwaters rise and dominance in the use of armed forces by the American war powers could be the beginning of the end for the empire we now know as the United States. This chilling book lays bare the machinations and politics of forces we have seen so many times in past empire building and their eventual demise. It was like read and weep, so many collateral casualties on all sides without anyone standing up and shouting: This is where we stop and start to act as civilized people. Money, money and money, the buck stops nowhere, and gradually all the great achievements of our past heroes are destroyed and a leader of democracy becomes a bully to all. Great read, must read, scares the @#$% out of me for the future!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
politically motivated, Jun 11, 2009
By crk6

"From the beginning, the author's purpose is to discredit Blackwater Inc. There is no objective information for those seeking to learn more about this organization. I would not recommend this book to anyone but far-leftist organizations looking for further condemnation of Blackwater."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.