» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins (Read by)

About this title: The coauthor of the bestselling "Built to Last" now presents a blueprint for transforming good companies into great ones. Charts & graphs throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Clean crisp text with no marks or inscriptions. Missing Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and a light stain to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £8.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good. Clean book with no writing or highlighting. No damage to pages...We strive to provide an excellent product. Thousands served. Thank you for shopping! Buyscbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buyscbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £9.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean inside pages, tight binding, good cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 300 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £9.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, USA Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 6 hours, 5cds, read by author. Light edge wear to slip case. chipping at corners. all cds are present and in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins

by Collins, Jim

price: £9.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24242986 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780066620992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins

by Collins, Jim

price: £9.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24292728 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780066620992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Other's Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Other's Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: £10.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 300 pgs., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C.

price: £10.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 300 pgs., TEXT UNMARKED, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: £10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2002 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. Has highlighting and writing and cover is slightly worn. Trusted and experienced book seller, check out our feedback! Shop with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cheapdiscounttextbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £10.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23667254 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780066620992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24293243 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780066620992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't, By Collins

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23848819 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780066620992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.58

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine. 0066620996 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is some slight shelf wear. DJ has some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine. 0066620996 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, appears unread, small tare on dj, FIRST EDITION NUMBERED 17-20, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great used book

Good to Great

by Jim Collins

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thetshop, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Book. very light rubbing DJ else Excellent. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small tear to top edge of DJ. minor water damage to bottom corner of rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don\'T used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don\'T

by Jim Collins

price: £10.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. **EXCELLENT CONDITION** Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: £10.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620992 ISBN: 0066620996

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
take your time, Jul 16, 2009
By financekid, S.F. bay area

"The book was highly recommended. The author could be more humble. the book is very interesting as it is a research findings but it doesn't have the invitation to continue reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Chad, Holland, MI

"I was hoping this book would give me some guidelines to remember when I start my own business. There were a few good points, but nothing compelling. Reading this book wasn't a very good use of my time.

Tips from the book:

First Who, then What
First, get the right people on the bus (and the wrong people off it), then figure out where to drive. Having the right people in the company is more important than deciding what the company will do, because the right people will help make that decision anyway. Whether a person is "right" or not depends on their character more than their knowledge and skills. Don't waste time dealing with people who aren't contributing; fire them ASAP.

Don't waste effort trying to motivate people; the right people are self-motivated. All you have to do is keep from de-motivating them.

The Hedgehog Concept
To become great, use the Hedgehog Concept: concentrate on the point of intersection between what you are passionate about, what you can be the best in the world at, and what drives your economic engine. The Hedgehog Concept is named for the simple hedgehog that does one thing well (curling up for defense), and is able to defeat the crafty fox which knows many things but acts inconsistently.

A Culture of Discipline
Ignore "once-in-a-lifetime" opportunities unless they fit in the 3 circles of the Hedgehog Concept.

Don't treat budgeting as allocating amounts of money to activities, but choose Hedgehog Concept activities to fully fund, and don't fund others. "Stop doing" lists are more important than "to do" lists.

Technology Accelerators
Does the technology fit directly with your Hedgehog Concept? If yes, then pioneer that technology. If not, settle for parity with your competitors, or ignore it.

Greatness happens as a result of long-term, consistent behavior, not a sudden lucky break or killer app."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Mathew, Valencia, CA

"How do great companies like Circuit City and Fannie Mae become and stay great while companies like GE and At&t just slog along? Circuit City and Fannie Mae are awesome and fantastic and are sure to be companies we look to far into the future for their management and business wisdom. Oh wait.
Hindsight aside, I couldn't finish the book because level five leadership skills (level one to four are not defined - save that level one vodka is required to read the book) in the three circles of success functioning on the flywheel and not the doom loop hut hutting to the hedgehog principle of the engineered DNA of success are innate gene-based, scientifically researched, learned behaviors!
In other words, the entire thing is hogwash coded into meaningless catch phrases and sold as deep thoughts. The book talked me into buying some Circuit City stock, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"The book is all about how some companies push past being just "good" and move on to being "great". The case is presented for a dozen or so companies that met a certain criteria for "good to great" and then there were comparison companies as well. Comparisons like Kroger vs. A & P, Walgreens vs. Eckerd, Wells Fargo vs. Bank of America, etc. There is a lot of data presented, and a lot of interviews with executives of those companies.

What I liked best is the summarization of the book's ideas. Everything was pretty straightforward. It was well presented, backed up with good data, and easy to follow. It presented a lot of philosophies of business that I agree with: promote from within, find good people first, discipline and focus, etc.

A good read for anyone involved in business, and I'd even say good for anyone involved in management."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.