» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lucette Lagnado

About this title: This poignant and breathtaking memoir from an award-winning "Wall Street Journal" reporter recounts the exile of her family from Egypt and her fathers heroic and tragic struggle to survive his riches to rags trajectory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the... used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the...

price: £3.59

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lucette Lagnado

price: £7.06

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lucette Lagnado

price: £7.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the... used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the...

by Lucette Lagnado

price: £7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Good. Library copy with usual stamps. First edition in good shape except for a few water marked pages in back of book. Satistaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £8.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. good condition clean pages unmarked and unwritten. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £8.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the... new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the...

price: £9.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New. (4448)Hardcover, 2007; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man in the White Sharkskin Suit Family's Exodus From Old Cairo used book

Man in the White Sharkskin Suit Family's Exodus From Old Cairo

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £9.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £10.29

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco (HarperCollins), N Y Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: As New in As New jacket. A Mint hardbound copy in Mint dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very Good. 0060822120 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £11.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Fair. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Fine. 0060822120 THIS IS A FIRST PRINTING, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very Good. 0060822120 DJ in mylar. Ex-library with usual library and no other markings. Binding solid. Does not appear to have been used much. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £13.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Pristine. Tight. Shipped in Bubblewrap. 1st Edition 2009. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Pristine. Tight. Shipped in Bubblewrap. 1st Edition 2009. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £13.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060822120. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £13.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CCC HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 2007 first edition. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Slightly cocked. See our customer image #7428. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £14.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lucette Lagnado

price: £14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060822120. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £16.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ecco, 2007. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from a few pages lightly wrinkled and light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World used book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060822125. Beautiful dustjacket and book, near fine and like new. Middle East. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: My Family's Exodus From Old Cairo to the New World

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £16.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit new book

The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit

by Lagnado, Lucette

price: £17.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060822125 ISBN: 0060822120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Marcia, The United States

"Lagnado makes a lost world come to life. A must for those interested in the Diaspora that created trainsitions for thousands after WWII when the world was barely dealing with the creatin of Israel. I can see her father, a boulevadier, strolling the streets of Cairo. A masterful job!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Charlotte, Miami Beach, FL

"This is a simply splendid book. It is the beautifully written account of the author's father, from his days when, as a Jew in Cairo, he was accepted in the highest of society and was a bon vivant, to his last years, as a tie vendor on the streets of New York. It vividly recreates an era in Cairo that is not that widely known. It is one of the best books I've read in years, and I cannot recommend it highly enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Marian, North Oxford, MA

"Lagnado writes about the glory of Cairo from the years between WW II and Nasser's rise to power. She highlights the life that the Jews and her wealthy father lived until they were forced out of Egypt with only $200 in cash. She traces the poverty and hardship the family endured as refugees in Paris and then New York in contrast to the comforts of the life they lived in Egypt. She traces her development into a young woman in America in contrast with her father's decline pyhysically and economically. I couldn't put it down and I read every word. Almost all of the immigrant stories that we read from the European perspective. This gives insight to the Jews of the Middle East of whom I had no knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Ellen, Minneapolis, MN

"Stories about Jewish refugees from Europe are plentiful, but this story about the Jewish community in Cairo, and Arab Jews in general, was a viewpoint that I hadn't read about before. Lagnado's family emigrates to the US, and the story of once-wealthy, now poverty-stricken immigrants reminds me of family stories. However, her adoration for her father at the expense of her memories of her mother got to me. He seemed thoughtless and abusive towards his wife, while he adored the young daughter. He was a sad figure as an immigrant, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.