About this title: This poignant and breathtaking memoir from an award-winning "Wall Street Journal" reporter recounts the exile of her family from Egypt and her fathers heroic and tragic struggle to survive his riches to rags trajectory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007-07-01
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: Good. Library copy with usual stamps. First edition in good shape except for a few water marked pages in back of book. Satistaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. good condition clean pages unmarked and unwritten. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Fine. 0060822120 THIS IS A FIRST PRINTING, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060822120 DJ in mylar. Ex-library with usual library and no other markings. Binding solid. Does not appear to have been used much. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, NY
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Pristine. Tight. Shipped in Bubblewrap. 1st Edition 2009. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Pristine. Tight. Shipped in Bubblewrap. 1st Edition 2009. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CCC HarperCollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 2007 first edition. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Slightly cocked. See our customer image #7428. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ecco, 2007. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from a few pages lightly wrinkled and light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060822125ISBN:0060822120
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060822125. Beautiful dustjacket and book, near fine and like new. Middle East. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages. read more
"Lagnado makes a lost world come to life. A must for those interested in the Diaspora that created trainsitions for thousands after WWII when the world was barely dealing with the creatin of Israel. I can see her father, a boulevadier, strolling the streets of Cairo. A masterful job!"
"This is a simply splendid book. It is the beautifully written account of the author's father, from his days when, as a Jew in Cairo, he was accepted in the highest of society and was a bon vivant, to his last years, as a tie vendor on the streets of New York. It vividly recreates an era in Cairo that is not that widely known. It is one of the best books I've read in years, and I cannot recommend it highly enough."
"Lagnado writes about the glory of Cairo from the years between WW II and Nasser's rise to power. She highlights the life that the Jews and her wealthy father lived until they were forced out of Egypt with only $200 in cash. She traces the poverty and hardship the family endured as refugees in Paris and then New York in contrast to the comforts of the life they lived in Egypt. She traces her development into a young woman in America in contrast with her father's decline pyhysically and economically. I couldn't put it down and I read every word. Almost all of the immigrant stories that we read from the European perspective. This gives insight to the Jews of the Middle East of whom I had no knowledge."
"Stories about Jewish refugees from Europe are plentiful, but this story about the Jewish community in Cairo, and Arab Jews in general, was a viewpoint that I hadn't read about before. Lagnado's family emigrates to the US, and the story of once-wealthy, now poverty-stricken immigrants reminds me of family stories. However, her adoration for her father at the expense of her memories of her mother got to me. He seemed thoughtless and abusive towards his wife, while he adored the young daughter. He was a sad figure as an immigrant, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.