» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

About this title: DO YOU DO WHAT YOU DO BEST EVERY DAY?
Chances are, you don't. From the cradle to the cubicle, we devote more time to fixing our shortcomings than to developing our strengths.
To help people uncover their talents, Gallup introduced StrengthsFinder in the 2001 management book "Now, Discover Your Strengths." The book ignited a global conversation, while StrengthsFinder helped millions discover their top five talents.
In "StrengthsFinder 2.0, " Gallup unveils the new and improved version of its popular online assessment. With hundreds of strategies for applying your strengths, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £6.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £7.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Good. 159562015X Card packet has been opned but not sure if it was used. Name inside cover. Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £8.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Access code opened. Blacked out school/library ID. No other marks, stains or tears. Wear at corners & edges. 9011A320. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple J Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0

by Rath, Tom

price: £9.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 176 page book and DJ are in excellent condition. To help people uncover their talents, the publisher introduced the first version of its online assessment, StrengthsFinder in the 2001 management book Now, Discover Your Strengths. In this book, they unveil the new and improved version of its popular assessment, language of 34 themes, and more. Loaded with strategies for applying your strengths, this book and accompanying website ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £10.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallu... used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallu...

price: £10.59

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Very good. 2007 Gallup Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Excellent condition. New York: Gallup, 2007. Hardcover. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0 used book

Strengths Finder 2.0

by Rath, Tom

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press, 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Just a tiny hint of wear to DJ corners & lower page edges. Clean, tight, square. Edition: ! st/10th Condition: FINE-Dustjacket: FINE-Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0: Online Test From Now Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengths Finder 2.0: Online Test From Now Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £10.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GLPRE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: VG/VG, code not valid/has been used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £11.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Gallup Press Pub Date: 2/1/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £11.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Gallup Press Pub Date: 2/1/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengths Finder 2.0 used book

Strengths Finder 2.0

by Tom Rath

price: £11.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&M books and gifts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0 used book

Strengths Finder 2.0

by Rath, Tom

price: £11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781595620156 MJM SMALL HC W/DJ [RATH, TOM] STRENGTHS FINDER 2.0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengths Finder 2.0: Online Test From Now Discover Your Strengths used book

Strengths Finder 2.0: Online Test From Now Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £11.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GLPRE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: VG/VG-: shelfwear, edgwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £12.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New. We ship quickly 6 days a week. Email sent with USPS confirmmation/tracking when shipped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £12.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: WORLD CLASS BOOK'S, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £13.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £13.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £13.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengthsfinder 2.0: a New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test From Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Tom Rath

price: £13.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths new book

Strengths Finder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Rath, Tom

price: £13.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595620156 ISBN: 159562015X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABI's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Sanjay, Waterville, OH

"What this book reminded me of is that the lever we use with our strengths is longer than the lever we use when we try and mitigate our weaknesses. That is we get more out of leveraging our strengths.

It included a code to take a survey and produced a report with my top 5 strengths. This data came from the Gallup organisation and seems to be valid statistically. However this book and the associated we site take things a bit further and suggest ways in which one can leverage ones individual strenghts. For example my first item is learner, and its no surprise after four degrees and countless certifications. The book suggests ways to keep feeding that particular strenght. It has reccomendations that made me think about how I best learn and suggested methods so I can continue to leverage this strength.

My top 5 strengths came back as

Learner
Achiever
Ideation
Competition
Intellection


Thre are no surprises here but I do get useful advice on how to best leverage and feed these strenghts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jennifer, Meridian, ID

"I loved the premise of the book: build upon your strengths. My 12-year-old and I had a good chuckle about this book because whenever she tells me she isn't good at something I ALWAYS say, "you can be good at anything you want to!" She's sick of hearing it. Rath suggests that this is flawed thinking because without natural ability all the effort in the world will only get you so far, whereas if you focus your efforts on building upon your natural abilities you can achieve great things.

I read through the strengths before taking the online test and could only identify with two areas - so I was curious what the test would reveal for the remaining three. The results were a little "off" and two of my strengths even seem to contradict each other. Did I take the test poorly, do I not really know who I am, or is it a flawed exercise? Not sure, but I do think part of the problem is that the book and test are geared toward the business world. All in all the book did give me something to think about, but I am trying to discover what strengths I want to focus on independent of the test results and the list in the book.

By the way - my strongest "strength" is something I have always thought was a bit of a curse - this book has helped me to look at that particular personality trait in a more positive light.

**a side-note for a certain 12-year-old** It takes time to discover your natural abilities - no one is good at the violin the first time they pick up a bow. ;)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By iferous, Loveland, OH

"Worth every penny...
The "Strengthsfinder 2.0" Survey is generally accepted as a valid identifier of an individual's major talents. What most readers don't get is that those talents are not strengths. The good news is that once you know what your primary talents are, you have the opportunity to create strengths by building and honing SKILLS and KNOWLEDGE related to the talents.
So, it takes "work" to get there, but the formula is simple: Talents + Skills + Knowledge = Strengths. The BOOK tells you what talents to work with, but there is very little in the book about how to build SKILLS and KNOWLEDGE. Some of us will never play the piano or succeed as a CFO, but the reasons may be dual, i.e. one person may not know what their talents are while another may not be willing to build skill/knowledge even after the talents have been surfaced."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Scott, Santa Barbara, CA

"Why I Read this Book: Knowing and living one's natural talents and strengths is on of the keys to lasting fulfillment. This book is the answer to discovering those strengths.

Topics Covered:

* Understanding your unique strengths
* Working effectively with others
* Achieving lasting fulfillment
* Time management

Review:

This one's short and sweet. To get 90% of the value out of this will take you about two hours. I see it more as a tool than a book, a tool to foster success, fulfillment and enjoyment. My coach recommended Strengths Finder 2.0 about a month ago and since then I have personally spread the word to about 15 of my close friends.

Have you ever been told by a boss or colleague that you could use some work in a specific department, say public speaking, research, strategic thinking or negotiating? They've noticed where you are weak and suggest that you work on improving those areas. So much of our go-get-em and super-achiever success-driven society is focused on doing everything as absolute best as possible. If you aren't good at something, then go get good at it. Seems like a decent idea, right? Maybe not.

Tom Rath and Gallop, as an organization, feel differently and I couldn't agree more. Instead of spending your time on improving what you aren't that good at and therefore don't usually enjoy that much, why not focus your time on the few things that you are better at than most anyone and the things that light that fire inside of you? Odds are there isn't much more of a satisfying and fulfilling way to spend your time than to focus on your natural talents. Strengths Finder 2.0 is the latest edition in a series of books written over the years to help people discover and spend time working with their very best skills.

Key points to take away:

* A life spent focusing on improving our weaknesses leads to dissatisfaction and mediocrity
* Spending time doing what we love and are best at is what drives success
* We cannot be great at everything, so get over it
* Everyday should be filled doing what one believes are their true gifts
* Opposing strengths can lead to the strongest partnerships

Those of you who have heard of the Gallop Organization, know how deep and research driven their ideas are. They have data to back up most everything they do, and a ton of it. Have you ever noticed the name that comes along with most new ground breaking polls or studies? That's Gallop. My point is they do things based on science and what they learn from many thousands of test subjects.

They took this laser-like focus and applied it to building a program dedicated to analyzing people's strengths and finding what skills they posses and do better than anything else in their life-what springs them out of bed in the morning and drives them working until late at night in pure excitement. The result was a list of 34 unique strengths that a person can possess, five of which tend to dominate one's talents. The majority of the book explains each strength and how it's applied to life, however the huge value comes from the 30 minute online strengths assessment/test that comes with the book.

I don't joke when I say this is a 30 minute test that could easily change your life. Once complete, your five top strengths will be computed along with twenty or so pages worth of tasks, ideas and suggestions on how to best lead a life and career that fully values your gifts. The road map I was provided was enlightening to say the least and happened to be right on. No surprise that it recommended I find a career that involves lots of writing, teaching, reading and interacting with people. What do you know? The suggestions were amazing. Some were obvious and others went off like a light bulb when I read them.

Imagine a world where people only spent their time doing what they are best at and enjoy? How much less stress and anger would there be? How much more productivity, excitement and passion would there be to jump out of bed and tackle today's serving of life? This is the starting point.

And the learning does not end with yourself. Even more powerful are the synergies created when colleagues and co-workers know both their strengths and those of the people around them so they work together in a balanced and efficient way. I'm sure you've heard the saying that if two founders of a company agree on everything then someone isn't necessary. That's exactly the point. Work with people with different strengths. Instead of dwelling on what you aren't best at, find someone who's strengths are your weaknesses and get to work on a project with them or go out and start a business. You'll likely be unstoppable. The issue in the past is that these things are very difficult to intuitively know. Strengths Finder will guide you. I just gave a copy to my partner and co-founder today and I can't wait to see how we can fill any voids and keep our venture rock solid. With tools like these, it's hard to imagine a path to success without them.

As I hope many of you know by now, success only goes as far as our enjoyment, freedom and satisfaction will allow it. The sad reality is that many of us spend the majority of our time doing things we are not particularly good at and that we don't particularly enjoy. And this is all with the goal of great success at the end of the rainbow. Seems odd, doesn't it? But if we stop to think that success is not a destination but more so a way of life, we realize we've had it all backwards. We should be spending our time doing what we are best at, most enjoy and love. The first step is discovering our unique strengths and then living a life abundant in them. That is the path to fulfillment. That is success.

My top five strengths are Achiever, Maximizer, Input, Positivity and Discipline. What are yours? I look forward to hearing your top 5, so please leave it in the comments section below. Who knows, maybe we'll be a good match for a venture some day.

~Reading for Your Success"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.