» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Professor Henry Harris, Jason Lowe (Photographer)

About this title: Inspired by his wife's example following a well-known diet, Henry devised his own high protein, low carbohydrate regime with recipes that are both healthy and designed for food lovers. Within four months he had lost 28 poounds and was feeling healthier and more energetic, while still enjoying the foods he loved. The particular genius of his recipes is in the clever ways he finds of replacing -- or living without -- the carbohydrates traditionally paired with favorite proteins. As well as the more obvious chapters on meat, fish, salads and vegetables, etc., Henry provides help for the dieter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £2.08

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Very Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Almost as new with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUADRILLE PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUADRILLE PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8296462 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUADRILLE PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8470262 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUADRILLE PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Published by Quadrille Publishing Ltd in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 07/05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 07/05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Acceptable. The text has liquid damage and warping; published by alhambra house. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £6.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £7.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £7.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Fine. 1552636852 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers new book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £7.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: New. 1552636852 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers new book

A Passion for Protein: High Protein, Low Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £7.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9781844001026 ISBN: 1844001024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers new book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry, Professor, and Lowe, Jason (Photographer)

price: £7.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. This is a new book with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Near Fine. 1552636852. Just hint of shelf wear else like new. Cooking/Diets. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 10.1 x 7.9 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers new book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £8.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2007-07-28 ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: New. Brand-new softcover in excellent condition, bookstore overstock, non-smoking home, clean text, tight binding, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Henry Harris

price: £8.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers used book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers new book

A Passion for Protein: High-Protein, Low-Carbohydrate Recipes for Food Lovers

by Harris, Henry

price: £9.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781552636855 ISBN: 1552636852

Description: New. 8 x 10. Along with delicious recipes that are high-protein and low-carbohydrate, provides information and guidelines for healthy eating and maintaining a comfortable body weight on this diet regimen. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Delicious Recipes!, Feb 7, 2009
By Louann, Corpus Christi, TX

"The author has assembled some absolutely wonderful recipes. The bonus is they are all low carb! I frequently eat low carb in a constant battle with weight and this book makes it easy and delicious! There are recipes that are suitable for entertaining as well as homestyle comfort food. Cooking out of this book has given me the opportunity to try many different combinations that I would never have thought of myself. Cheese and cabbage...to die for, a Caesar salad that is now my number one choice. For low carb recipes and just plain good eating, this is my "go to" book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.