» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dr. Wayne W Dyer (Read by)

About this title: In this book, Dr. Dyer reviews hundreds of translations of the Tao Te Ching, or the Great Way, and writes 81 distinct essays on how to apply the ancient wisdom of Lao-tzu to today's modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £5.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne W.

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Good. 1401911846 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W, Dr.

price: £6.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life

by Dr. Wayne Dyer

price: £6.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: very good condition with several pages of underlining and ex libris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne W.

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House, 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine gray and yellow pictorial dj. 416 pages. Living the Wisdom of the Tao. Five Hundred Years Before Christ, Lao-Tzu Dictated 81 Verses of Spiritually-Inspired Commentary on the Nature of Our Existence That We Know As the Tao Te Ching Intended to be read slowly, one verse aday, this invaluable book provides insight into the meaning and application of this sacred text. Dyer has given many of these lectures on PBS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne W.

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. 1401911846 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Light stain on edges. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 976r. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dr. Wayne W. Dyer

price: £7.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Small hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W, Dr.

price: £7.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dr. Wayne W Dyer; Narrator-Dr. Wayne W Dyer

price: £8.01

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio CD Date: 2006 UPC: 1401919820

Description: Very Good. Light wear, plays perfectly. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne W.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good. 1401911846 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new music

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dr. Wayne W Dyer; Narrator-Dr. Wayne W Dyer

price: £8.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio CD Date: 2006 UPC: 1401919820

Description: New. New. Audio CD set. Still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne W.

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 9781401911843. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life used book

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life

by Dyer, Dr. Wayne

price: £8.67

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, mild warp to jacket. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W, Dr.

price: £9.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781401917500 ISBN: 140191750X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £9.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W, Dr.

price: £9.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Beautiful condition! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AngelBleu Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W.

price: £9.55

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Like New in Used: Like New jacket. Size: 8.42; 2007. Hay House. Hardcover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life; Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life; Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W.

price: £9.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. {010824} Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life; Living the Wisdom of the Tao by Wayne W. Dyer. ISBN 1401911846. Published by Hay House Inc in 2007. HARD COVER 8vo Philosophy 392pp. Third Edition {Book Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition Details} barely visible edge wear, barely visible creasing, barely visible rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Change Your Thoughts, Change Your Life

by Wayne W. Dyer

price: £9.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W, Dr.

price: £9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loretta's Cultural Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Change Your Thoughts--Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts--Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dyer, Wayne W.

price: £9.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAY HOUSE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: VG/VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao used book

Change Your Thoughts-Change Your Life: Living the Wisdom of the Tao

by Dr. Wayne W. Dyer

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2007-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781401911843 ISBN: 1401911846

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in superb condition. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Joshua, Duluth, MN

"Eastern Philosophy meets a Christian interpretation. This book is thought provoking, and if you really listen to the book, could change your life for the better. Dyer goes through the verses of the Tao Te Ching and tells us what he believes it means in today's world.

Pros: Great book, thoughtfully written, thought provoking.

Cons: None




Final Verdict. Buy it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jill, San Jose, CA

"I am enjoying this to promote reflection and moments of stillness in my life. I started it on vacation reading it from a balcony in Kauai and I have continued while at home finding pockets of sunshine in the house to sit and read a passage for a moment of quiet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Andrea, Bettendorf, IA

"This book does not belong in the "self help" genre. It is as spiritual a text as any interpretation of the Bagavad Gita or Buddha's Sutras. Overall a deep, meaningful interpretation of the Tao te Ching with lots of ideas for practical application in everyday life. I enjoyed it so much, I'm reading it over. Lao Tzu's verses are so short and simple that I wouldn't have gotten 10% of the meaning without an interpretation. That is not to say that Wayne Dyer was THE authority on what Lao Tzu meant, but I thought he had a very good interpretation a lot of the time. The only reason I didn't give 5 stars was there were occasional passages that were just too dumb or barfy even for me when I'm trying to be open minded. For instance when he describes how his morning consisted of "nourishing with juices followed by meditation" or how water placed in jars with hateful words written on them would not crystalize or something stupid like that. Overall very good and worth the read, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"This is a fantastic treatise on the famous Tao Te Ching with Dr. Dyer's own spin on interpreting the classic book. Unlike other translations, though, this book gives you advice on how to apply the Tao now to 21st century life in the West, a challenging proposition. A must for those who enjoy exploring "a thought per day" and trying to put that thought into action."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.